Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2012, 02:03 PM
alfaholic alfaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
Default Input Monitoring Question...

Hello everyone...

I have Saffire Pro 40 and Pro Tools 9, I am expecting Pro Tools 10 to arrive in the next few days, so I have one question:
My Saffire Pro 40 has its own mixer and all monitoring is done by that low latency mixer.
In Pro Tools I have only Record button and when pressed I hear monitoring with latency, but I want to have only one from my Saffire low latency mixer.

I can turn down that channel, then turn it up for singer to hear, then mute id again to overdub, but I do not have 6 armes.
How to overdub without listening both of my monitoring signals, and without clicking around like mad man?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:39 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Input Monitoring Question...

The way I do it is to have the Pro Tools track(s) selected in the Edit window and press "Shift + R + M" to record-arm and mute it when I'm ready to record. This is a lot quicker than clicking. Then you can monitor the input at zero latency via MixControl.
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:40 AM
quantise quantise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Headley Down, UK
Posts: 176
Default Re: Input Monitoring Question...

In PT10 prefs, you can unlink the record (red) fader and the normal playback (grey) fader. I used a Pro 40 this way. Put a track into record arm and pull the fader all the way down then set a normal level for playback when record arm is off. When you get to the drop in point, the moment it starts recording, the fader drops to zero.

Think you might have to wait until your 10 arrives for this feature tho. Not sure!

Best

John
__________________
PTHD 12.8.3 TB Native + Avid 8x8x8. Universal Audio Apollo 8p and Apollo 8 plus SF Apollo Quad used as outboard.
MacBook Pro 15-inch 2017. 4-Core 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7. OSX High Sierra 10.13.2
Avid S3 and Softube Console 1. Dynaudio BM5's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input Monitoring Final Question manfromspace Pro Tools 10 52 03-17-2013 09:49 AM
Input Monitoring Question? shanabit Pro Tools 10 4 12-15-2011 11:43 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 11:50 AM
New to pro tools, I have an input/ monitoring question mchristofi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-14-2008 06:32 PM
Analog Input Monitoring Question SolidBodySound Tips & Tricks 3 08-04-2008 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com