Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:00 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 252
Default Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Microsoft Windows XP Professional:

When you want to disable networks....
1) Should I disable everything in bios under the "Network" configuration page....
2) Should I disable everything in MyComputer - Device Manager - Network adapters...

Is there any difference in BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling regarding CPU interrupt ??



wikipedia


The operating system held off interrupts for too long. If this occurs often, try increase the
"H/W Buffer Size" in the
Playback Engine Dialog.
(-9093)

Audio processing is conflicting with other CPU tasks. If this occurs often, reducing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the
Playback Engine Dialog may help prevent the problem. (-9129)



__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:57 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Quote:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional:

When you want to disable networks....
1) Should I disable everything in bios under the "Network" configuration page....
Well if you Never use the network port on the computer than thats the best way. For all practical purposes the network port ceases to exsist as far as the computer is concerned and there should be no interupt issues at either the hardware or operating system level. If you aren't tied to a network this is the easiest and best way of doing things.


Quote:
2) Should I disable everything in MyComputer - Device Manager - Network adapters...
If you disable it in BIOS it will dissapear from Device Manager since the computer can no longer "See" it. If you do use the computer to connect to the internet or a network once and a while this is where you want to disable the network adapter. Simply right click it and select "Disable" and the asscociated icon should dissapear from the task bar and the network connections properties page. You can re-enable the network port at any time by right clicking it in Device Manager and selecting "Enable".

A slighly better way of doing this on multipurpose computers (And one that works just as well with wireless network adapters) is to rightclick the network adapter in the "Network Connections" window and select "Create Shortcut" this will put a shortcut on the desktop that can then be drug onto the task bar and will remain there regardless of wether or not the network adapter is active or not. This saves a lot of drilling through the system to disable/enable the adapter.

Quote:
Is there any difference in BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling regarding CPU interrupt ??



wikipedia
I can't help there.... its WAY to early to be reading a Wiki article on harware interupts Suffice to say that disabling it in the software manager is fine as far as PT is concerned. BIOS would be better if you never use it.

Hope that helps
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2007, 02:22 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 252
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Another Win XP question...

MyComputer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Performance settings...

On the "Advanced" screen in section "Virtual memory" press "Change" button

Should every Drive have a Paging File Size or is it only the system drive C:\ that need a Paging File Size ?

(I can see that I have no Paging File Size for my external maxtor E:\ drive)

__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2007, 07:48 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Quote:
Another Win XP question...

MyComputer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Performance settings...

On the "Advanced" screen in section "Virtual memory" press "Change" button

Should every Drive have a Paging File Size or is it only the system drive C:\ that need a Paging File Size ?

(I can see that I have no Paging File Size for my external maxtor E:\ drive)


Opinions vary on this....But you only need one paging file. It should be located on your main system drive and should be twice the size of your installed RAM. E.G if you have 2 GB RAM that the Paging file sould be 4GB.

It supposedly frees up some resources to change the Page File from System Managed to Custom Sized. In the example above it would read Custom Size an have 2096 in the minimun size box and maximun size box would have 4092. I'M fairly sure that with todays processers/RAM quantitys that you can safely leave it at System Managed as long as you have 2GB or more of RAM. Your external drive/any other drives shouldn't need a paging file at all.

The argument can be made that the best place for the Paging file is on the outer edge of the fastest HDD in the computer. While thats true I don't think that Windows/PT is using the Page File any were near as much as it did in the "Good old days" and that keeping it simple has its advantages.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:02 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 252
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Thanx a lot sunburst79.

...ready for another Win XP performance issue

"Hardware plug-in" VS "Software plugin".

How will you compare a hardware plug-in, e.g a Lexicon reverb (S/PDIF) VS a PT LE plug-in D-Verb regarding performance and memory...?

Will there be a risk for ending up in even more IRQ problems connecting a Lexicon reverb via S/PDIF to my MBOX2 ?

(Hopefully I can perform better with an external reverb...?)
__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:08 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Which Lexicon Hardware verb? Dverb is a CPU pig and definitely not a "go to" verb plug-in. TL Space, IR-1, Oxverb Reverb, Breverb are some of the better ones to go for as far as software verbs go in my opinion.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:10 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 252
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

...a general question.
__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:14 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

The hardware verb wont use any CPU, ram or IRQ sharing from your rig. Plug-in verbs will vary on the amount of CPU usage.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:18 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 252
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Thanx Shan.

...but I guess there is some software in use (somewhere), even if you use external plug-ins...
The Win XP use software to communicate via S/PDIF....or ?
__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:20 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ??

Quote:
Thanx Shan.

...but I guess there is some software in use (somewhere), even if you use external plug-ins...
The Win XP use software to communicate via S/PDIF....or ?

The only software in use is the driver to your mbox.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groups not disabling adobos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-19-2012 07:24 PM
Disabling Space Bar Daniel P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-23-2007 11:48 AM
Disabling multicore support in BIOS Dep Affect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-21-2007 06:00 PM
ProTools 7 Disabling Default Sound Device kathedral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-12-2006 01:49 PM
Question about Disabling PCI parity in BIOS Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-03-1998 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com