Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:51 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Ableton live wont run in time plus CPU overload

Hi,

Running live 5.03 with PT 7.1cs5 Mac 10.4.5 and it just won't run in sync with PT, the live loop is just starting at random and not staring on the beat. I had this problem last time i tried using it, anybody know the fix? i have tried with and without ADC and different HW buffers.

Also i'm getting cpu overload messages

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:41 PM
2fly 2fly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 296
Default Re: Ableton live wont run in time plus CPU overload

Are you in DJ mode or arrangement mode?

If yr in the dj page, double check where the loop is actually starting. There's a little arrow shape above the graphic of the sample which shows where the sample will start from. If you've accidentally nudged this it can sound like carnage! or brilliant of course.

I've been foxed a couple of times by this.

Only had overloads when using too many RTAs instruments and instruments in Live as well but I put that down to me old fella m'lad G4dual800 suffering twinges.

Hope the picture helps http://q4smit.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/pix

Alan
__________________
Alan
http://www.2flystudios.com
G5 2.5ppc, 4gb ram, OSX 10.5.8, PT8.0.1cs4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:05 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Ableton live wont run in time plus CPU overload

Hi,

Thanks for replying Alan. I did check the start arrow and it's not that. How do you know if your in DJ mode? and what's the difference and would that cause it??

I can watch the little clock like indicator that indicates the loop starting at the top 12 o.clock and couning round the clock as it plays! only the clock is starting at 3pm and 4pm etc so the loops isn't starting at the top!!

Occasionally it has run in time, but doesn't last long before it starts badly out of sync.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:42 AM
2fly 2fly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 296
Default Re: Ableton live wont run in time plus CPU overload

Wierd. Are you running any other rewire applications at the same time?

DJ mode is when the 3 vertical lines (in the top right corner) are highlighted.

Arrange mode is when the horizontal lines are highlighted and the screen page looks like

http://www.q4smit.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/pix
__________________
Alan
http://www.2flystudios.com
G5 2.5ppc, 4gb ram, OSX 10.5.8, PT8.0.1cs4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2006, 02:57 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Ableton live wont run in time plus CPU overload

Quote:
Wierd. Are you running any other rewire applications at the same time?

DJ mode is when the 3 vertical lines (in the top right corner) are highlighted.

Arrange mode is when the horizontal lines are highlighted and the screen page looks like

http://www.q4smit.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/pix
Hi,

Thanks again for your time Alan, i checked the DJ mode and there are no other rewire apps running!

I have had an Ableton sponsored DJ/user with me this week and he is baffled by this. As stand alone it works flawless every time, but as soon as it is rewired to TP it will trigger the loops badly out of sunc by 1 crotched! the loops will sometimes start at randon points, but mostly the loop will start correct but skip the second edit point and there on be 1 8th of a bar out of sync. occasionally it will work, but will soon start re-triggering again.

I have also tried the Digi edition version 5.05 and the exact same thing.And i did remember to run as standalone first to install the correct rewrire version!!.
I have tried refreshing the start and end points of the loops, with and without ADC with different HW buffer settings, all to no avail

The problem seems to have gotten worse with Live 5.03 and PT7. on Panther, PT6.9 and Live 5, it would occasionlly do this but would eventually correct itself and then stay right.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playing live, ableton live best option? shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 0 07-11-2013 05:22 PM
PT9 CPU Overload Ruins Live Set dawsonrian macOS 19 05-27-2011 01:17 PM
PT 9.0.1 and Ableton Live lm183902 macOS 1 03-19-2011 09:56 AM
Mbox wont open to Ableton caseycaseyg021 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-08-2010 07:40 PM
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 04:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com