Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2000, 09:11 PM
paganini12 paganini12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: huntsville, alabama, u.s.a
Posts: 38
Default No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

I guess the title says it all. I get zero sound from outputs 3-8 on my 001. Why? I've had my 001 for a while but didn't discover this problem until I started toying around with external effects hardware. I say toying around, but really just getting frustrated since I couldn't do it.
Anyone else have this problem? All the inputs work.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2000, 11:31 PM
djfinesse djfinesse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: alb, ny, usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

I'm sorta having the same problem.....let me know....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2000, 12:22 AM
loopmusic loopmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 90
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

Try pressing the 'monitor' button on the Digi itself; if its not that, then your software doesn't support the rest of the outputs...

(which program is it? - if it is Logic then you need 4.5 or higher for 3-8 to work)
__________________
// Disuye Records HK
// Loopmusic Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2000, 12:13 PM
paganini12 paganini12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: huntsville, alabama, u.s.a
Posts: 38
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

shouldn't be the software, I'm using the ProToolsLE that came with my 001.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2000, 04:56 PM
mfym mfym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 992
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

paganini12:

One way is to set up a bus output on each track and one aux track returns. This is an audio only method and let's you monitor the effect.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2000, 08:31 PM
paganini12 paganini12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: huntsville, alabama, u.s.a
Posts: 38
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

I did a clean windows install (reformatted drive and all that poop) just to see if something had gotten screwed up in Win98. Still no sound from outputs 3-8. As I said, I'm using the software that comes with the 001. It just seems odd that everything would work except those six outputs. No cable jiggling seems to help either. Is there some little setting I'm overlooking, or is there a problem with the 001. I was thinking that if something were wrong on the 001, more of the outputs would work, you know just maybe 1 or two bad. Really weird that 1 and 2 work perfectly, as do all the inputs, but those other outs just give silence! Yeah, I'm rambling here but it is just so frustrating. The thought behind using these other outs for external effects was too give the CPU a break.
Any help here will be appreciated. I know it's Christmas and all, but are any of you Digidesign techs checking these posts at home? Would love an answer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2000, 07:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

-Reseat the interface cable at both ends.

-If no audio is present on outputs 3-8, you may be experiencing hardware failure. Please contact tech support at: 650-842-6699 for an RA.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2000, 06:57 PM
mfym mfym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 992
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

paganini12:

Reseating the interface cable/hardware failure?

Sounds like alot of work. Are you sure there is no signal coming out of the outputs? Did you try putting a bus on a few tracks, did you set the outputs correctly on the buses, did you set the level at "0" for the buses and did you create an aux fader and set it to return the signal back from the effects unit through the corresponding outputs? Are you sure the input and output are set correctly on the effects unit?

Sorry about all the questions, but you haven't really described what you've done in PTLE which is where it really sounds like you're having the problem.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2000, 11:08 PM
paganini12 paganini12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: huntsville, alabama, u.s.a
Posts: 38
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

I have tried all of the things you suggested.
The simplest thing of all I knew to do was also just send an output of a track to one of the outputs in question and send that to my mixer. Still nothing from 3-8, but as always, outputs 1 and 2 work perfectly.
According to the manual, there is nothing to set to make the outputs work. You hook up a cable, route a track to that output, and sound should come out. The only setting is for what kind of output, stereo or direct. Simply put, this means these outs should work without any magic other than routing a tracks output to one. All of my inputs work fine. Reseating cables and stuff
isn't hard, just didn't work when I tried it.
I can complete the work I am doing now without these outputs, but I will be calling and figuring out what I need to do about getting it fixed. Using external effects is something I intend to use alot in the future.
Thanks to all for your replies, I wish it had been something simple.

paganini12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2000, 02:22 PM
jsmooth226 jsmooth226 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 238
Default Re: No sound from outputs 3 thru 8

is your digi card the device listed in your multimedia prefered devices window????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from XMON cue outputs Calvinc3 Pro Tools 9 7 02-26-2018 10:48 AM
assigning outputs to get sound out of my Digi003 kckel FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 05-18-2013 09:13 AM
L & R or Mon Outputs via hi-end Sound Card ? ChuckLogan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2010 11:43 PM
Only 10 outputs in the I/O setup = no sound on 96K ritj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-06-2005 02:11 PM
No sound in 3-8 outputs in Digi 001 Help nuke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-01-2000 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com