Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2017, 06:04 PM
Cabra Cabra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 34
Default PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

So I'm running PT10 on Mac pro OS X, using 003+ rack, but I need to upgrade my hardware for certain software products I want. If i get a new computer with let's say an i5 processor, will I have any issues with PT10 and my 003+? I don't have my product license for anything so I was just going to ghost my old hard drive into the new one. Does this sound possible? What kind of problems can I expect?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2017, 08:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,044
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

This could be bad Here's why:
1-assuming you are getting another Mac, the OS is likely to not be compatible with Pro Tools 10
2-i5 is not a great choice as you need lots of horsepower to do audio(why most of us only recommend i7 quad core and up)
3-ghosting/cloning works well for VERY SIMILAR hardware, but cloning from a Mac Pro tower to any current Mac model is a recipe for failure.

On a good note, chances are very good that the 003 will continue to work, even if you have to upgrade Pro Tools to the current version(lots of 003 users running PT 12.x) The bad side of that is that all your current RTAS and AAX32 plugins will need to be updated to the current AAX64 format(some will be free, but others will be paid updates). Having said that, I have never regretted moving to full 64 bit software as the increased performance is worth it(to me)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:01 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

What type of ilok key do you have for PT10 then? Thats where the code lives for your PT license.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:18 AM
Cabra Cabra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This could be bad Here's why:
1-assuming you are getting another Mac, the OS is likely to not be compatible with Pro Tools 10
2-i5 is not a great choice as you need lots of horsepower to do audio(why most of us only recommend i7 quad core and up)
3-ghosting/cloning works well for VERY SIMILAR hardware, but cloning from a Mac Pro tower to any current Mac model is a recipe for failure.

On a good note, chances are very good that the 003 will continue to work, even if you have to upgrade Pro Tools to the current version(lots of 003 users running PT 12.x) The bad side of that is that all your current RTAS and AAX32 plugins will need to be updated to the current AAX64 format(some will be free, but others will be paid updates). Having said that, I have never regretted moving to full 64 bit software as the increased performance is worth it(to me)
Hi Albee, I will still keep OS X on the new machine. This way I can still keep my version of PT10. I was using the i5 as a reference or example. I will be staying with a Mac though. I still use stock plug ins or ones I have been able to download.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:18 AM
Cabra Cabra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
What type of ilok key do you have for PT10 then? Thats where the code lives for your PT license.
I have an ilok2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:18 PM
Cabra Cabra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

This screenshot is my current machine. Like I said, I want to keep my version of Protools.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171208-151548.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	9498  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:07 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,169
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabra View Post
Hi Albee, I will still keep OS X on the new machine. This way I can still keep my version of PT10. I was using the i5 as a reference or example. I will be staying with a Mac though. I still use stock plug ins or ones I have been able to download.
Any new Mac you buy will NOT run PT10. New Macs have either Sierra or High Sierra. Your best bet in a 'new' machine is to pick up a used/refurb machine to which you can install an OSX that will run PT10. The latest OSX that will successfully run PT10 is OSX 10.9.5 even though it's not considered compatible by Avid with PT10 because the uninstaller doesn't work. Take a look at the machines that OWC has especially if you want to stay with a McPro cheesegrater. Your biggest problem after getting any 'new' Mac will be getting an old OSX full installer unless some kind soul gives you one.

Be aware that a lot of developers have dropped support for PT10 for both RTAS and aax32 format plugins.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2017, 08:45 PM
Cabra Cabra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT 10 and i5 on 2005 Mac pro.

Looks like according to Avid, my 003 rack will work with just about any OS:
Support for macOS Sierra 10.12Also supports Mac OS X 10.8.5, 10.9.5, 10.10.5 and 10.11-10.11.6Support for 003 Rack and ConsoleDigi 002 Console and Rack not supported (untested)Tested with*Avid-qualified Apple compu
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
registering PT pre 2005 liamcrosby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2007 04:14 AM
2005 best of the DUC CD stut5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-08-2006 01:22 AM
NAB 2005 FatBelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-11-2005 07:15 PM
It's 2005. Does MS have a new OS in the works? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2005 05:48 PM
what do YOU want to accomplish in 2005? badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 01-02-2005 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com