Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2017, 01:47 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 8
Default AIR Eq not displaying properly

I have been running pro tools 9mp since it came out and am having an issue with the AIR Eq display. When I open any AIR eq plugin, the eq dos not show any knobs. I re booted and it still displays with out knobs. Any one ever have this problem?

I forgot to mention that i noticed this issue while working on a session. I opened the plugin to make an adjustment to the eq and all was fine. I opened it again a few minutes later and noticed the problem. I also forgot to mention that the eq screen that shows the curve is also missing. It doesn't matter whether I am using the 1 band, 4 band or the 7 band. All the other AIR plugins are working fine. It's only the eq that is giving me this problem. I hope someone can help me out on this one.

Last edited by T.C.Kramer; 08-21-2017 at 06:31 PM. Reason: Added more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2017, 12:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,157
Default Re: AIR Eq not displaying properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.Kramer View Post
I have been running pro tools 9mp since it came out and am having an issue with the AIR Eq display. When I open any AIR eq plugin, the eq dos not show any knobs. I re booted and it still displays with out knobs. Any one ever have this problem?

I forgot to mention that i noticed this issue while working on a session. I opened the plugin to make an adjustment to the eq and all was fine. I opened it again a few minutes later and noticed the problem. I also forgot to mention that the eq screen that shows the curve is also missing. It doesn't matter whether I am using the 1 band, 4 band or the 7 band. All the other AIR plugins are working fine. It's only the eq that is giving me this problem. I hope someone can help me out on this one.
Computer and OS details? Is this the only plugin that looks "bad"? Check several other plugins(including other AIR plugins) and see. If its only AIR plugins, maybe they have an update? Maybe you are running a version of PT that is not compatible with your current OS? Maybe your graphics driver needs an update?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2017, 02:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,785
Default AIR Eq not displaying properly

Whoops my bad, I saw Air EQ and thought of Eoisis
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2017, 03:34 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 8
Default Re: AIR Eq not displaying properly

I am running windows 7 SP1,I3 processor,8 gigs of ram with ProTools 9 mp. Eleven Rack, MAudio Fast Track Pro interface. I have been using this set up since 2011 without a hitch. It is only the AIR EQ plugs. All other AIR and third party's are working fine. I haven't added or change anything on my computer. Very strange.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2017, 05:08 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 8
Default Re: AIR Eq not displaying properly SOLVED

I was trying to figure out what the problem was. I opened up aneq plugin on a track and accidentally removed the plugin. Now they all are displaying properly. Go figurebb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 - No displaying waveform properly bhughes Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 04-02-2015 11:03 AM
some videos displaying, some not viaspiaggia Post - Surround - Video 8 02-18-2013 03:51 PM
Plugin graphics (GUI) not loading/displaying properly??? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-20-2010 05:06 PM
Displaying SPL value Vedat ICON & C|24 3 02-20-2010 01:50 AM
Displaying Automation frenchlilly Tips & Tricks 2 03-13-2008 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com