Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:54 PM
moody1 moody1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 4
Default How to register old stock Digidesign plugin

I have a sealed(until today) Focusrite D2/D3 TDM/RTAS/Audiosuite plugin from early/mid 2000s.
There are floppy disk authorizations, a sim card, and the old Digi registration form that would have been mailed in.
I was hoping to register this and get the AAX version.
There's a way to register older software on the Avid site, but this doesn't have the same info that they need. It seems to be for products that came with the bright yellow card, which this does not come with.
Has anyone done this successfully?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2017, 09:00 PM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: How to register old stock Digidesign plugin

It's easy with a version 1 iLok... don't know if you have one, but you just take that SIM card thing and slide it into the slot on the iLok, and it adds the registration.

I got that plugin in like 2003, and it's still valid on my (now version 3) iLok.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.12.6, Pro Tools|12.8.1, Logic Pro X 10.3.2, Waves Gold, Waves Restoration, iZotope RX 6, Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2017, 09:42 PM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: How to register old stock Digidesign plugin

Forgive me-- I just read that other thread, and had assumed you could still use the SIM card as intended.

Yeah, just call Avid.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.12.6, Pro Tools|12.8.1, Logic Pro X 10.3.2, Waves Gold, Waves Restoration, iZotope RX 6, Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2017, 09:46 PM
moody1 moody1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to register old stock Digidesign plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goobs View Post
Forgive me-- I just read that other thread, and had assumed you could still use the SIM card as intended.

Yeah, just call Avid.
I think we found the same thread.
Thanks for your help though. I think you've put me on the right track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay Compensation Issue with Mod Verb (stock) Plugin bfrink71 Pro Tools 12 Discussion 2 01-26-2017 10:46 AM
PT 11.3 Stock Plugin Manual jphaudio AAX Plug-ins 2 05-03-2016 10:06 AM
Pro Tools Stock Plugin Presets??? Nico Zottos AAX Plug-ins 0 12-12-2014 05:13 PM
Digidesign Pro Tools M-Powered 8 (Full Version) OUT OF STOCK? philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-05-2010 09:41 AM
Digidesign training and eduaction store Stock levels? rawli General Discussion 0 01-20-2009 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com