Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2016, 12:37 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 109
Default Disable "HDMI audio device" when plugIn any TFT monitor

Hi guys,

I am on Mavericks 10.9.5 with a MacBookPro 2014 and use two different TFT monitors via HDMI and thunderbolt->HDMI. I work in LogicPro9 for the music and switch over to PT12 for my session with picture and sound.

Problem: any time I plugIn or switch on any monitor, each LogicPro9 and ProTools12 is nerving me with automatic messages:

LogicPro9:
"LogicPro searching your system for audio devices and found device "HDMI". If you want to use this device, don't cancel the connection while searching.
Do you want to use this device?
- Yes / No"


ProTools 12:
"Pro Tools has no connection to HDMI. Quit Pro Tools, replug this device and restart Pro Tools.
- Save / Quit"


As it is every time this is annoying me and I want to deactivate it. Especially PT is crazy, after waiting couple of minutes to load my huge 100min session, it let's me only quit everything, no "cancel".
I searched in audio-midi-setup, but can't find a checkbox for HDMI or else. Shouldn't there be a option to disable this automatic search by OSX?

Any help or suggestion is welcome. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2016, 04:29 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Disable "HDMI audio device" when plugIn any TFT monitor

Can't help you with Logic, but Pro Tools should remember the last playback engine you used, and default to that every time you launch. If it's not doing that, maybe it's time for:

Quote:
Pro Tools Preferences
This procedure will reset Pro Tools preferences to a default state. Try this to correct odd or erratic behavior in the application:

From the Finder, click on the 'Go' menu at the top of your screen.
Press and hold the Option key on your keyboard and choose 'Library'.
Go to the Preferences folder.
Go to the Avid folder.
Go to the Pro Tools folder.
Delete all files in this folder:
AvidListFile.txt
DSIPrefs
InstalledAAXPlugins
Last Used.pio
Pro Tools Prefs
updater.properties
If that doesn't work, 10.10.5 might help. Pro Tools can see the HDMI option on my screens, but never asks to use them unless prefs were trashed.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2016, 06:11 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 109
Default Re: Disable "HDMI audio device" when plugIn any TFT monitor

I'll try, thanks for your advice.
In the same folder there are ".pio" from HDMI to avid fast track solo.pio - does it matter to delete them?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported audio buffer size" Mirela Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 01-08-2016 06:39 AM
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 01-11-2014 03:31 PM
Those getting "audio tracks stop playback/outputs disable" Questions? crizdee Pro Tools Software (Mac) 15 09-25-2012 08:10 AM
Recording to a new External Harddrive, now "audio device buffer underflowed" MSCHAAF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-24-2011 06:07 PM
Error at startup: "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported buffer..." Kronos78 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 05-03-2011 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com