Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-07-2016, 12:12 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
Thanks Jack, but does this apply to PT HD 10 as well?

Thanks
Yes. The only difference between HD and vanilla is the license asset; otherwise they are the same program.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2016, 12:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,854
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

The question here may be more are the HD drivers for HD/TDM working OK? That's a separate valid question.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2016, 04:14 PM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Thanks guys for all the input.

One last question, silly or not: Why does PT HD 10 have to be uninstalled before installing Mavericks?

Thanks again
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2016, 04:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,854
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Because the unisntaller is broken on Mavericks.

But in general you should avoid doing in-situ upgrades on OS X, and Avid warns you not to. They can be too flakey. It's better to clone an archive of your old systems and do a complete new clean OS X install and then reinstall the right versions of apps and plugins clean on that OS X release. You can use system migration assistant to bring over user files, but not apps or drivers. Even better buy a new boot/system drive and install everything new to that in a USB caddy or similar and only install that inside the Mac, or clone it to the internal drive if everything works. A good clean out like that every few years is probably worth doing anyhow.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 03-07-2016 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-07-2016, 04:30 PM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Thank you Darryl, very helpful!
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-07-2016, 09:05 PM
hellatall's Avatar
hellatall hellatall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Reviving this thread just to ask a clarifying question on the compatibility of TDM cards with Mavericks when running PT10HD. Anyone had any experience with Mav's and the Accel/Core cards? Any issues?
__________________
Primary:
2015 iMac i7 27"
1TB SSD. 32GB RAM.
OSX 10.11.6 El Cap
Pro Tools 2018.3
Rosetta 200 I/O via X-Symhony into TB2 Akitio Chassis
Session and Sample drives in TB2 Akitio Thunder2 Chassis

Server:
2008 Mac Pro 3,1 2x2.8 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Target Disk - OSX 10.8.5 Mountain Lion
22GB 800Mhz DDR2 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-08-2016, 02:04 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 703
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellatall View Post
Reviving this thread just to ask a clarifying question on the compatibility of TDM cards with Mavericks when running PT10HD. Anyone had any experience with Mav's and the Accel/Core cards? Any issues?
working good here .. no difference compared to Mountain Lion
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-17-2017, 09:23 PM
iwalkthruwalls iwalkthruwalls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
working good here .. no difference compared to Mountain Lion
How are TDM-PlugIns working in Mavericks on the hD-Accel systems?

Thanks for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-18-2017, 12:54 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 703
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iwalkthruwalls View Post
How are TDM-PlugIns working in Mavericks on the hD-Accel systems?

Thanks for the feedback.
no difference compared to Mountain Lion, at least here ... and some newer plugs need mavericks to work
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-19-2017, 02:58 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 860
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Hello all.

I've got some legacy PT10HD systems still working daily very well under 10.8.x …the only trouble is i'd really like to upgrade my N.I/Komplete package a bit, & that needs 10.9.x .

I know all this stuff is ancient history now, but what was the conclusion with OS10.9.x & PT10HD…does it run ok? Any graphics/menu bugs? It would give my machines another lease of life if I could go at least one more O.S up.

If working, any revisions of PT10HD or OS 10.9 I need to avoid, or can I just update Mavericks & PT10HD as far as they will go?

For some reason I'm still running PTHD 10.3.7.296 (according to the finder).

Cheers
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 04:13 PM
Yosemite / M box / Pro Tools 9 .... help please! cjl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-02-2015 06:43 AM
Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite Becharax Pro Tools 11 18 08-15-2015 02:52 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite flicktime Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-24-2015 02:10 PM
Yosemite support added to Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-30-2015 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com