Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2016, 07:41 PM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Anyone successfully using PT HD10 with OS 10.9.5?

Thanks
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5

Last edited by Chromefree; 03-03-2016 at 09:17 AM. Reason: error
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2016, 12:28 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,423
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
Anyone successfully using PT HD with OS 10.9.5?

Thanks
10.9 is Mavericks. 10.10 is Yosemite.

I have been running PTHD on 10.10 (currently 10.10.5) very successfully for the last year or more. In fact, I skipped over 10.9 entirely on my work machine since when I did try it, it was unstable.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2016, 02:55 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
10.9 is Mavericks. 10.10 is Yosemite.

I have been running PTHD on 10.10 (currently 10.10.5) very successfully for the last year or more. In fact, I skipped over 10.9 entirely on my work machine since when I did try it, it was unstable.
Hi Drew !

What about PT plugin-menus in Yosemite ? How can you work with this issue?
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2016, 03:48 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,423
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

dang it, just noticed what forum I am in!!! OP didn't specify PT10 and I didn't notice on Tapatalk.

I thankfully stopped using PTHD10 years ago.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2016, 08:49 AM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

So Drew, then I take it PT HD 10 is not compatible with OS 10.9.5 or later?
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2016, 09:42 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
So Drew, then I take it PT HD 10 is not compatible with OS 10.9.5 or later?
I'm not Drew but PT10 does run quite well on OSX 10.9.5; it's just that the uninstaller doesn't work and you have to do that manually. There are steps listed somewheres on the Avid site to do so but unfortunately I don't have the page bookmarked. The uninstall I believe is the only reason PT10 isn't vetted by Avid to work on Mavericks.

PS: Looks like I just made 10000 posts here
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2016, 09:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,423
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
So Drew, then I take it PT HD 10 is not compatible with OS 10.9.5 or later?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...ility/en436391

Bookmark this page.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2016, 06:52 AM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?

Thanks Jack, but does this apply to PT HD 10 as well?

Thanks
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2016, 09:35 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

10HD running on mavericks 10.9.5 works great been on this for about a year no issues
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2016, 09:40 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clivvy View Post
10HD running on mavericks 10.9.5 works great been on this for about a year no issues
same here
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 04:13 PM
Yosemite / M box / Pro Tools 9 .... help please! cjl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-02-2015 06:43 AM
Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite Becharax Pro Tools 11 18 08-15-2015 02:52 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite flicktime Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-24-2015 02:10 PM
Yosemite support added to Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-30-2015 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com