Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2012, 10:54 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Transpose Chords...

When??????
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2012, 11:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,793
Default

Midi? How?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2012, 02:33 PM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Midi? How?
In the chord bar, an option in the Key Change dialog
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2012, 11:45 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

A lot of singers approve this thread
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2012, 01:37 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,794
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrum View Post
When??????
Why???????

Isn't that what musicians are for?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2012, 01:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,793
Default

Maybe it's a Sibelius add on ?? Never noticed personally
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2012, 05:44 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,402
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

A+ zedhead!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:28 PM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

1) I compose a song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930720/


2) I need to transpose this song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930406/



3) The Key and Notes change but chords no: fail!!!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930558/


Avid please, some composers need this option.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2012, 06:22 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,793
Default

Das ist serh gut - ya ya
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2012, 06:43 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,180
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrum View Post
1) I compose a song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930720/


2) I need to transpose this song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930406/



3) The Key and Notes change but chords no: fail!!!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930558/


Avid please, some composers need this option.


I've never used that function myself, but have you tried checking the "constrain pitches to key" box?

There also seem to be options for transposition, presumably "Diatonically" vs Chromatically...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transpose Chords strangeLoop Pro Tools 9 Discussion 0 06-07-2011 02:40 PM
transpose Jel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-19-2009 09:44 PM
How do I transpose.... Elton Hyland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-05-2007 10:32 AM
transpose audio how???? ellentibi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2002 03:42 AM
pitch transpose Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-03-2000 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com