Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2012, 10:54 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Transpose Chords...

When??????
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2012, 11:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,315
Default

Midi? How?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2012, 02:33 PM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Midi? How?
In the chord bar, an option in the Key Change dialog
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2012, 11:45 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

A lot of singers approve this thread
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2012, 01:37 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,877
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrum View Post
When??????
Why???????

Isn't that what musicians are for?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2012, 01:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,315
Default

Maybe it's a Sibelius add on ?? Never noticed personally
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2012, 05:44 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

A+ zedhead!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:28 PM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

1) I compose a song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930720/


2) I need to transpose this song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930406/



3) The Key and Notes change but chords no: fail!!!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930558/


Avid please, some composers need this option.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2012, 06:22 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,315
Default

Das ist serh gut - ya ya
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2012, 06:43 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrum View Post
1) I compose a song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930720/


2) I need to transpose this song:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930406/



3) The Key and Notes change but chords no: fail!!!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24893587@N06/7761930558/


Avid please, some composers need this option.


I've never used that function myself, but have you tried checking the "constrain pitches to key" box?

There also seem to be options for transposition, presumably "Diatonically" vs Chromatically...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transpose Chords strangeLoop Pro Tools 9 0 06-07-2011 02:40 PM
transpose Jel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-19-2009 08:44 PM
How do I transpose.... Elton Hyland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-05-2007 10:32 AM
transpose audio how???? ellentibi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2002 02:42 AM
pitch transpose Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-03-2000 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com