Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2012, 09:40 PM
cristol2k cristol2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

New to Pro Tools, I am not finding a solution to this in Pro Tools Help, the knowledge base or the DUC forums: When mixing, when I have selected the entire graphical automation volume line for one track, for the length of the song, and want to lower or raise the volume of the entire track (all breakpoints) by 1dB, the line will only move in 2dB increments no matter how slightly I move the mouse with the Trim tool. Alternatively, when I try to use the pop-up Vol fader on that track in the I/O panel, the value changes there but it doesn't seem to affect the automation gain. There must be some way to achieve a 1dB volume change? Seems like this would have been in the documentation; sorry if I missed it.
Many thanks.

PT 10.0.1
OS X 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2012, 10:22 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

Hold down Control, and/or increase the track height to give you the resolution you need....all the way to 0.1dB increments.
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:39 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

It's not control, but command.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.4
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2012, 09:27 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

And there's no need to highlight the nodes, just go past the last automation node on the track, get the upside down rectangle, hold down Command, left click and slowly lower the track 0.1 db at a time. As long as you go past the last node on the track to do this, all the nodes will lower together.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2012, 12:47 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

Thanks Meads!
One of those things in PT I've done a thousand times without looking but can't explain it to anyone else, LOL :)
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,033
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

Command on a Mac, Ctrl on a PC. That engages "fine" mode so you can make changes in .1db increments
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:20 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JKD99 View Post
Thanks Meads!
One of those things in PT I've done a thousand times without looking but can't explain it to anyone else, LOL :)
I feel you. Everytime I'm asked about a shortcut, not sitting at a keyboard that moment, makes me look like a jerk.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.4
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2012, 10:15 PM
cristol2k cristol2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

I was away for a couple of days but just want to thank you all for straightening me out on this. Really appreciate that! Awesome solution; good to go now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2018, 05:26 AM
bobdamit@gmail.com bobdamit@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 3
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

Ctrl also works to slow-drag a range of nodes. The trick is, you have to press ctrl (sorry, windows guy) after you click above the curve. If you hold ctrl before you click, it turns the tool into "insert a new node" mode. So Click, don't move, press ctrl, start moving. Works great.

Nice to see that shift does a time-constraint as well.

I'm on learning curve for multiple DAWs now coming from SONAR and filling my brain with all these nuances.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
And there's no need to highlight the nodes, just go past the last automation node on the track, get the upside down rectangle, hold down Command, left click and slowly lower the track 0.1 db at a time. As long as you go past the last node on the track to do this, all the nodes will lower together.

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2018, 08:22 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,555
Default Re: Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
I feel you. Everytime I'm asked about a shortcut, not sitting at a keyboard that moment, makes me look like a jerk.
Ha !!! Me too. Plus, I work on Mac and PC rigs, so I can never talk about shortcuts in any way that makes sense!!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjusting volume after automation is written rock15478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2015 05:42 AM
Adjusting Playback Volume plums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2007 09:42 AM
adjusting volume automation euphjazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-29-2005 07:40 PM
adjusting region volume tokyofan General Discussion 1 07-11-2004 11:18 PM
adjusting volume coreybox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-19-2004 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com