Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2011, 07:54 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default ProControl on Lion

Anyone tried ProControl on Lion?

M
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2011, 08:33 AM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default Re: ProControl on Lion

How? ProTools deosn't work on Lion. What use would a ProControl be?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2011, 11:48 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,325
Default Re: ProControl on Lion

PT & PC are both mostly fine on the big cat.
check the the duc for a few bug issues...
b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2011, 12:45 PM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: ProControl on Lion

Thanks e! So the PC files are in the beta?

M
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2017, 10:23 PM
DJ Rae C's Avatar
DJ Rae C DJ Rae C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 48
Default Re: ProControl on Lion

I've been using PC on Lion with PT10 & PT10HD without issues...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2017, 03:26 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: ProControl on Lion

This thread is 7 years old
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
lion -> mountain lion question grant howarth Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 05-01-2013 01:24 PM
Lion or Mountain Lion for mid-2009 MBP with PT9 miezurecords Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-17-2013 12:38 AM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 01-11-2013 10:55 AM
Macbook Pro+lion+PT9 :-( / iMac+Lion+PT9 = :-) Pehja Pro Tools Software (Mac) 12 11-08-2011 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com