Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2010, 08:58 AM
verticleman verticleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 7
Default EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems

I am running Pro Tools 8 on W7.
After creatingan intrument track and dragging mid grooves from EZ or Superior drummer. My record on any audio trcks does not work. If I remove the midi grooves files fron the instrument track the record mode will work.
Can anyone help?
Thanks!
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2010, 09:25 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,309
Default Re: EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by verticleman View Post
I am running Pro Tools 8 on W7.
After creatingan intrument track and dragging mid grooves from EZ or Superior drummer. My record on any audio trcks does not work. If I remove the midi grooves files fron the instrument track the record mode will work.
Can anyone help?
Thanks!
Steve
That doesn't make any sense. Tell us exactly what you're trying to do. You've dragged MIDI grooves to the instrument track with EZ/Sup instantiated, and then what??? You can't record audio onto the instrument track, but you know that, right?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2010, 11:08 AM
verticleman verticleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 7
Default Re: EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems

I create an instrument track for Superior Drummer. I drag a groove (midi files) into the instrument track.

At this point, using a stereo AUDIO track I am trying to record a guitar track.
I click on the record button. The using CTL/spacebar to stat record the transport in PT is showing it in record mode but nothing get recorded. There in no audio being created in the regions list. Yes I have signal. If it was jkust that no signal was getting to Pt there would still be an audio file in the region list. It would just so a---------------line wave form.
I am getting eady to reboot computer.
I have been working with PT for over 7 years since 5.9 was out. This 8.0.4 for W7 sucks compared to the other version I have had. Then WTF they come out with 9.0 which is probably more compatable with W7. And we have to pay for it. even though they have not completey logo test 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:00 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,309
Default Re: EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems

So, you can't record onto audio tracks when there's MIDI regions on the instrument tracks? That's the weirdest thing I've ever heard. Have you tried to un-install PT and start over?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2011, 03:33 PM
Julia B Julia B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default Re: EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems

Crazy. I'm running 8.0.4 cs2 on XP with Addictive Drums (and it's not your drum plugin -- it shouldn't matter about the instrument).

I do want to mention something that I've had happen. Sometimes it seems that computer gets confused regarding the interface. I've had the interface actually go dead until a reboot. This usually happens if I'm using a program that is set for ASIO drivers which my M-Audio fast Track Pro doesn't like. And while the interface sees the ASIO drivers, when I go back to Pro Tools, the ASIO drivers remain active in the computer and PT doesn't want to recognize the interface.

So I reboot and everything is fine.

Solution was to not use the ASIO drivers that defaulted to with Reason 4, and some other standalones, and set them to a different non-ASIO driver. I'm not familiar with EZ Drummer or Superior Drummer, so if SD runs in standalone it might be defaulting to ASIO.

PT 9 is of course ASIO compatible. But as I posted elsewhere it would be very expensive for me to update due to PC, OS, and other issues.
__________________
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
IDC : 4x 32kB, Synch, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte
L2 : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synch, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line sz, 2 thds sh

Mainboard: DFI Inc. INF P35-R
BIOS : Phx Tech, LTD 6.00 PG 03/11/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP APIC : Y
Tot Mem : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 (WinXP)

Chipset: Intel P35/G33/G31 Proc
Front Side Bus Spd : 4x 266MHz
Mem Bus Spd : 2x 399MHz

(C:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
(D:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2011, 11:41 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 234
Default Re: EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems

You have said that the audio is not in the regions list, but is it in the playlist?
If it is in the playlist, it might be that you have a "Find" command set for the regions list that is preventing the new audio region from being listed there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Superior Drummer 2.3.2 Kris75 AAX Plug-ins 12 05-18-2014 04:14 PM
Toontack Superior Drummer in Pro Tools Installation Problems Seafoam_Green Getting Started 1 04-24-2013 08:00 PM
Superior Drummer and EZ Drummer on sale nst7 Virtual Instruments 0 09-01-2010 09:57 AM
Problems Running Superior Drummer 2 jack s. The Drum Room 17 08-09-2010 08:34 AM
Ez-Drummer and Superior Drummer by Toontrack Narzugon Virtual Instruments 3 12-17-2008 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com