Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:04 AM
Crow74 Crow74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2
Red face Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

Just read the announcement of Pro Tools 9 and that Pro Tools Core Audio/ASIO is able to work with third-pary audio interfaces.

I am currently using Logic with an Apogee Duet. I am very curious about any experiences with Pro Tools 9 in combination with an Apogee Duet. If they are positive I might switch to PT9.

Looking forward to your reactions!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

It should work. Someone will have to try it
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 10:01 AM
macakinho macakinho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

Yay!!! Was thinking just that! Getting a Duet to replace my M-box!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:45 PM
rastarican rastarican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 37
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

WOW! just heard the news! I have an apogee duet that i use to track in Logic and transfer the omf to Pro Tools.

Planning on having PT9 the day its release so i'll be testing it with the Duet and post my results here.
__________________
i hear therefore i listen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

9 is released, many have downloaded it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2010, 10:24 PM
RobRaden RobRaden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 107
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

Anyone who is using PT 9 with an Apogee Duet, please post your input. I have a Duet and I simply can't say enough good things about it. Using my Duet with Pro Tools felt like a crazy hope just 24 hours ago. For $290, I guess I can find out (crossgrade plus an iLok), but I'll let others test it first before I take the plunge.
__________________
Twenty200 - This is the world, the way I see it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2010, 10:27 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,655
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

I tried a Duet, And an Ensemble with Pro Tools 9 without any problems... seamless -
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2010, 10:35 PM
SoyPancho SoyPancho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

Using the ONE over here. No issues whatsoever. Sounds great!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2010, 01:58 AM
wizprodux wizprodux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

The new Mbox sounds better than a Duet. Trust me!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2010, 06:53 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,764
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet

Hey, nice video!

Are those drums sampled? If so, which ones are they?

And, have you actually compared the duet and mbox? If it sounds better, that's great.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 with Apogee Duet ? Vides7 Pro Tools 10 1 01-02-2012 12:20 PM
Pro Tools and Apogee Duet Rhythm_Writer Pro Tools 9 13 04-15-2011 04:41 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Apogee Duet Rhythm_Writer Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 04-12-2011 12:08 PM
Apogee Duet & Pro Tools 9? bradweeks80 Pro Tools 9 4 12-24-2010 10:47 PM
Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet? Jose Alva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 12-23-2008 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com