Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2018, 10:28 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 383
Default Clips to Sampler?

Hi all,

Is there any sampler that supports dragging clips directly into for PT 12? I want to use it to do vocal effects (like Diplo does). Most other DAWs have a "convert to MIDI / sampler" function for their internal samplers.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2018, 04:33 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

You can probably do that with Structure. I know Kontakt will do that.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2018, 01:29 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 383
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Kontakt supports dragging clips in directly from Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2018, 03:08 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

No it doesn’t.

I don’t know why EM said that.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2018, 03:34 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Structure does do that. Pro Tools Expert has a nice little video showing how to.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2018, 03:36 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,554
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
No it doesn’t.

I don’t know why EM said that.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
in early versions of Structure .. i think we used to be able to do that .. not anynmore though .. i have the full version here ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2018, 06:05 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

He said Kontakt could, not Structure.

Structure RTAS can do it. It was a ‘bug’ in the SDK. That was ‘fixed’ in the AAX version.

BTW - I wish it would do it. It would be sooooo much faster to build an instrument. The fastest way without that functionality is to select your clips, export selection as files to a designated folder and then import the audio from that folder.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2018, 07:20 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,554
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
He said Kontakt could, not Structure.

Structure RTAS can do it. It was a ‘bug’ in the SDK. That was ‘fixed’ in the AAX version.

BTW - I wish it would do it. It would be sooooo much faster to build an instrument. The fastest way without that functionality is to select your clips, export selection as files to a designated folder and then import the audio from that folder.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes Kontakt can .. and yes Structure used to .. and as far as i have heard .. never will again !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:32 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

You can drag a clip from within Pro Tools directly into Kontakt? News to me.

Would love to be proven wrong here, but unless you know a trick I don’t, this is definitely not possible. I’m literally in front of my rig now testing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:50 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 309
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

in my version of structure i can drag from the PT clip list and drop directly into structure, but not from the timeline.....exactly the same result though
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
Cross fades are not between clips but at the end or beginning of clips phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2012 02:08 AM
Drag Clips = Delete Clips??? Connor Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
Editing clips without creating new clips dimebagslash Pro Tools 10 2 07-04-2012 07:24 AM
Sampler/Drum Sampler sw.....What's best? Thundernut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2003 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com