Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2018, 08:31 AM
laka97 laka97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: colombo
Posts: 4
Default no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

im installed PRO TOOLS 12 HD in windows 7
but not sound ,how to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:03 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,568
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

You have basically told us nothing about your system.

Please read THIS.

There is basic information we must have in order to help you.

Exact Pro Tools version? What interface? Exact Windows version? Computer hardware CPU, RAM, Hard drives, etc.

Has it ever worked properly? Have you communicated with customer support?

What have you tried so far?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:49 AM
laka97 laka97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: colombo
Posts: 4
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

every parts are work;
im installed cubase but it's working 100%
but pro tools have no sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:58 AM
laka97 laka97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: colombo
Posts: 4
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

i want to choose speakers

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2018, 11:08 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,568
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

I'm sure you have reasons for not telling us about your system, perhaps the dealer that sold you "Pro Tools HD" will give you the support you need.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2018, 03:06 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I'm sure you have reasons for not telling us about your system, perhaps the dealer that sold you "Pro Tools HD" will give you the support you need.
LOL
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2018, 10:38 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 436
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

This is going well so far.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6850K
MSI GTX 1080 Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 WD Black 1TB drives (for backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2018, 11:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,311
Default Re: no sound in pro tools 12HD in windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I'm sure you have reasons for not telling us about your system, perhaps the dealer that sold you "Pro Tools HD" will give you the support you need.


Amen to that....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound in Windows 7 Zergei72 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 01-09-2015 07:08 AM
No sound on Windows 7 64 Bit SP1 gfl1 Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 07-27-2013 06:27 PM
No sound in Windows Nige78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2012 06:32 AM
No sound in windows Raab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-15-2006 01:56 PM
Windows Sound In PTLE fass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 07-08-2004 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com