Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2018, 09:41 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 545
Default Instrument Track Grayed Out

I've been having a reoccurring problem with playback of VI drums. I'll record the drums on an Instrument track, save and close the session, but when I come back later to open the session, the Instrument track with the MIDI notes is grayed out.. and won't playback. If I create a new MIDI track, set the output to the Drum VI and drag the grayed out Instrument track to the MIDI track it'll play.

Has anyone had this problem and figured out what's causing it? It's starting to get really frustrating.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2018, 10:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,802
Default Re: Instrument Track Grayed Out

Go to View>Mix Window Shows> and check the "Instrument" option. That adds a row across the top of the MIX window that shows the midi>instrument assignment. Odds are that its forgetting what instrument the midi should be feeding(and resetting to the plugin should fix it). This may be a bug as I have read about it a few times
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2018, 10:40 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,351
Default Re: Instrument Track Grayed Out

Instead of creating a new track, did you try changing the routing for the MIDI on the instrument track you already have? This is a problem that has been reported.

Click image for larger version

Name:	PT GRAY MIDI 1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	9736
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT Gray MIDI 2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	34.8 KB
ID:	9737
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT Gray MIDI 3.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	35.8 KB
ID:	9738
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:11 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Instrument Track Grayed Out

Thanks. Ill check out both methods.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2018, 08:07 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,664
Default Re: Instrument Track Grayed Out

Brian is correct. The first place to look is the MIDI assignment on the instrument track. I've had this happen as well. It a known issue and there doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to when or how it happens!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2018, 08:41 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Instrument Track Grayed Out

I'm losing instrument assignments on song reloads quite frequently..I have learned to make a note of which assignment to use on the track (this can all be saved with the project in the notes section) so i can set it manually again if need be (and it need be, a lot unfortunately)..
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2018, 01:37 PM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 57
Default Re: Instrument Track Grayed Out

Thank you for this!
__________________
iMac 27"; 4.0Ghz Intel Core i7; 16GB RAM; Pro Tools 12.4 Vanilla; Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inst Track grayed out. Why? orvillej Pro Tools 12 6 04-08-2017 08:56 PM
Instrument track grayed-out when I open project? ergalthema Pro Tools 11 1 11-14-2016 04:35 AM
midi instrument track grayed out...??? gamblor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-14-2012 12:00 PM
New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-18-2011 03:58 AM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com