Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2017, 10:47 AM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

Someone, anyone, please help.

I opened a case (03115684) on 1/2/2017 with Avid reporting a "Network Error" message from EuControl: "Unable to connect to the unit named "SMMix CS (Avid S3). The network address of this unit appears to be set incorrectly".

The person on the support phone line couldn't help. Then I received an email from someone who provided basic troubleshooting (i.e., uninstall, delete preferences, reboot). Nothing worked.

I requested that someone give me a call to get this controller connected again but no one from Avid has responded to the case or called me back in several days.

Is this the level of support I'm paying for on an annual basis? If so, I think you should lower the price.

Please assist.

Mac Pro (Late 2013)
macOS Sierra 10.12.2
Processor 3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools 12.7
EuControl 3.5
AirPort Extreme

Regards,
Francisco

Last edited by fsguerra; 01-07-2017 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2017, 10:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,809
Default Re: Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

Hey Buddy

I have forwarded this to Avid and someone will contact you via PM/Email or phone.

Sorry to hear about this and hopefully it will be sorted out quickly.

Best Wishes
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2017, 11:05 AM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default Re: Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

Thanks, Christopher. I really appreciate it.

Regards,
Francisco
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2017, 12:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,809
Default Re: Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

Glad to help. Avid has been alerted now and are on the case you had opened so hang in there and someone from Avid will respond to this.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2017, 04:31 AM
JRChappell JRChappell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Arlington Heights, Il
Posts: 5
Default Re: Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

I am having the exact same issue. I have tried connecting directly to my second network port as well as to my router. It works fine with the artist mix plugged into the same port. My S3 will connect for about 20 minutes and then lose the connection.
I am on vacation now. I am hoping to get this figured out on the 19th when I return.

Mac Pro (Late 2013)
Protools 12.6
Avid S3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2017, 04:54 PM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default Re: Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

Avid Customer Support contacted me over the phone. The support rep requested that I remove the AirPort Extreme from my configuration, connect the S3 directly to the 2nd ethernet port on the Mac Pro, then daisy chain the Transport into the S3.

Although the EuControl software recognizes the peripherals in the new configuration, this is not the optimal configuration for me. When I first ran across this issue, a Euphonix support person was able to get my configuration working through a router.

Is there any support documentation available to support a configuration with a router? I know it's possible. It worked for about 1 year... then it stopped working.

No rush... but it would be nice to know this is supported. :)

Regards,
Francisco
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2018, 11:26 PM
RogerPaolo RogerPaolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: Inconsistent S3 to MacPro Connection

I have a question about this. In the manual it states that if you want to use transport you will have to use a router to connect them. For me that does not work as my airport extreme does not support AVB so I skipped that option. But from what I read from your post it's possible to daisy chain the transport trough the S3 to my Macbook, and I would not need to use the Airport in the config. So AVB would still be available. Am I right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is PT inconsistent ?? JLEpperson Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-26-2013 11:46 AM
Inconsistent volume levels EarHole Post - Surround - Video 7 05-03-2012 02:06 AM
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
Inconsistent Click Track xx1messxx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-23-2011 10:33 AM
MacPro connection with Macbook Pro!! digidesignboarder General Discussion 10 12-31-2009 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com