Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-19-2017, 06:55 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,825
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Hello all.

I've got some legacy PT10HD systems still working daily very well under 10.8.x …the only trouble is i'd really like to upgrade my N.I/Komplete package a bit, & that needs 10.9.x .

I know all this stuff is ancient history now, but what was the conclusion with OS10.9.x & PT10HD…does it run ok? Any graphics/menu bugs? It would give my machines another lease of life if I could go at least one more O.S up.

If working, any revisions of PT10HD or OS 10.9 I need to avoid, or can I just update Mavericks & PT10HD as far as they will go?

For some reason I'm still running PTHD 10.3.7.296 (according to the finder).

Cheers
Actually most of the current NI stuff is specifying OSX 10.11.x although Kontakt latest version is running fine on OSX 10.10.5 as are all their other vi's and fx. I don't have Maschine do can't vouch for that.

Until my iMac crapped out on me I ran both PT10.3.10 (which is the latest) and PT11.3.1 just fine in OSX 10.9.5. The only issue as you may know is the uninstaller doesn't work but there are steps outlined somewheres on Avid's site on how to do that deed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-19-2018, 02:36 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

I upgraded to 10.9.5 and my Waves Pultec EQ knobs were very jerky in TDM mode when i switch the plugin to native they were smooth again. Anyone else have this issue on Maverick. Lion is really stable for me but would love to go to Maverick for other reasons Kemper rig manager, Dropbox support etc

A member on here Werner has the same rig as me just different graphics card and he says his maverick system runs fine and his pultec EQ works fine as well. Ive just ordered the same graphics card as him so hopefully This will sort the issue.

Any other users with this issue out there on Maverick please chime in.
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis

Last edited by Raoul23; 01-19-2018 at 05:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:24 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

I just went to mavericks and everything seems great - faster and snappier even.

BUT my rewire has stopped working,, says plugin missing

yet I can see digi rewire in the plugins folder.

any ideas how to reactivate it?

thanks!
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:26 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
I just went to mavericks and everything seems great - faster and snappier even.



BUT my rewire has stopped working,, says plugin missing



yet I can see digi rewire in the plugins folder.



any ideas how to reactivate it?



thanks!


Are you on HD and old TDM cards???????


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:40 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

no just native stuff - please see my signature - its accurate apart from the Mac OS
thanks!
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-01-2018, 06:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,825
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
I just went to mavericks and everything seems great - faster and snappier even.

BUT my rewire has stopped working,, says plugin missing

yet I can see digi rewire in the plugins folder.

any ideas how to reactivate it?

thanks!
Try uninstalling and then reinstalling PT and when you do grab the last update which is PT10.3.10. Do be aware if you do this that the uninstaller for PT10 doesn't work and you have to do a manual uninstall the steps for which are somewheres on the Avid site.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-02-2018, 05:42 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?

thanks for advice tho suppose I might just try upgrading to 10.3.10 first- might fix it,

quite a few files to delete it seems and perhaps I will end up installing aload of plug ins again

edit - it did not.. so onto the uninstall
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix

Last edited by fork-media; 03-02-2018 at 06:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 04:13 PM
Yosemite / M box / Pro Tools 9 .... help please! cjl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-02-2015 06:43 AM
Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite Becharax Pro Tools 11 18 08-15-2015 02:52 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite flicktime Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-24-2015 02:10 PM
Yosemite support added to Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-30-2015 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com