Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2017, 09:06 AM
protoolspeon protoolspeon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default PT10 pausing while recording and then catching up later.

Randomly during a voice over session the other day, I was about a half hour into recording and the edit window stopped scrolling and it appeared to stop recording. Hit the space bar, and the clip appeared to add the additional audio that it didnt appear to record to the clip. Started recording again, and the waveform being written was far behind, while the meter was showing level still properly. 2 minutes into recording, it appeared to hang again, so i let it keep rolling and 2 minutes later the edit window started scrolling again, writing a waveform (although it was still appearing behind where it should), stopped that take and it appeared to add the additional audio recorded while the recording "hung" portion. Super frustrating, don't want to walk into another voiceover session tomorrow and deal with that. Any insight?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2017, 02:34 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,171
Default Re: PT10 pausing while recording and then catching up later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolspeon View Post
Randomly during a voice over session the other day, I was about a half hour into recording and the edit window stopped scrolling and it appeared to stop recording. Hit the space bar, and the clip appeared to add the additional audio that it didnt appear to record to the clip. Started recording again, and the waveform being written was far behind, while the meter was showing level still properly. 2 minutes into recording, it appeared to hang again, so i let it keep rolling and 2 minutes later the edit window started scrolling again, writing a waveform (although it was still appearing behind where it should), stopped that take and it appeared to add the additional audio recorded while the recording "hung" portion. Super frustrating, don't want to walk into another voiceover session tomorrow and deal with that. Any insight?
Why are you posting in a PT12 forum when by thread title you should be asking over in the PT10 forum? And your profile page says you have PT7.

Maybe one of the moderators can move this to the right forum.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2017, 02:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,809
Default Re: PT10 pausing while recording and then catching up later.

Moved
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2017, 07:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,049
Default Re: PT10 pausing while recording and then catching up later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolspeon View Post
Randomly during a voice over session the other day, I was about a half hour into recording and the edit window stopped scrolling and it appeared to stop recording. Hit the space bar, and the clip appeared to add the additional audio that it didnt appear to record to the clip. Started recording again, and the waveform being written was far behind, while the meter was showing level still properly. 2 minutes into recording, it appeared to hang again, so i let it keep rolling and 2 minutes later the edit window started scrolling again, writing a waveform (although it was still appearing behind where it should), stopped that take and it appeared to add the additional audio recorded while the recording "hung" portion. Super frustrating, don't want to walk into another voiceover session tomorrow and deal with that. Any insight?
Pretty much impossible to make any suggestion when we know absolutely ZERO about the computer, interface, OS, things you've tried so far......
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Card Causes Pausing in 12.8 during recording jbandes Pro Tools 12 9 07-02-2017 08:09 PM
I have problems catching the bus Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-05-2017 07:23 AM
Catching Up...A Few Questions Studio66 Eleven Rack 11 06-30-2011 07:33 PM
Catching up DanielPinho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2010 07:49 AM
Pausing playback Bart Rice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-26-2005 05:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com