Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2015, 09:29 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 235
Default Command 8 Power Supply question

Hi all,

I'm in the US and I purchased a used Command 8 on eBay from a listing that was based out of California. The listing said the Command 8 was tested and fully functional.

I received the Command 8 today and the power supply has two strands of wire where the wall outlet plug should be. I also noticed the power supply says Digi P/N 400012819-00 AC 220-230V. Am I correct that this is a European power supply? After looking on Google there is another power supply that is P/N 400012818-00 (note 818-00 not 819-00) and is 90-120V. I believe this is the one I need, but of course these are discontinued and it's nearly impossible to find one.

The eBay listing said the unit is in great condition, tested, works perfect, clean, and includes the power supply. There was never any mention of a defunct power supply (let alone a Euro power supply) so I don't know how they would have tested it in its current condition. I opened a case with eBay in case I'm screwed.

I appreciate any feedback regarding my assessment on whether I received a Euro power supply or if I'm trippin'

Thanks,
Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 El Capitian
512GB SSD, 12TB Raid, 64GB Memory
PT HDX 12, Omni HD, HD I/O 16x16 Analog, Media Composer 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2015, 11:29 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,311
Default Re: Command 8 Power Supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post
Hi all,

I'm in the US and I purchased a used Command 8 on eBay from a listing that was based out of California. The listing said the Command 8 was tested and fully functional.

I received the Command 8 today and the power supply has two strands of wire where the wall outlet plug should be. I also noticed the power supply says Digi P/N 400012819-00 AC 220-230V. Am I correct that this is a European power supply? After looking on Google there is another power supply that is P/N 400012818-00 (note 818-00 not 819-00) and is 90-120V. I believe this is the one I need, but of course these are discontinued and it's nearly impossible to find one.

The eBay listing said the unit is in great condition, tested, works perfect, clean, and includes the power supply. There was never any mention of a defunct power supply (let alone a Euro power supply) so I don't know how they would have tested it in its current condition. I opened a case with eBay in case I'm screwed.

I appreciate any feedback regarding my assessment on whether I received a Euro power supply or if I'm trippin'

Thanks,
Mark
Hi,

Yes sounds like the euro power supply.

Just get one of these if the seller doesn't supply the correct power supply...

http://www.220converters.com/TC-100-...Converter.html

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2015, 05:56 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,414
Default Re: Command 8 Power Supply question

I thought basically every electronic gear runs both 110/220v since 10 yr ago, just need the correct wallsocket plug.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2015, 11:26 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,311
Default Re: Command 8 Power Supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I thought basically every electronic gear runs both 110/220v since 10 yr ago, just need the correct wallsocket plug.
Yeah most do now but when the command 8 came out, probably not.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2015, 11:46 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 235
Default Re: Command 8 Power Supply question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I thought basically every electronic gear runs both 110/220v since 10 yr ago, just need the correct wallsocket plug.
Digi P/N

400012818-00 = North American power supply 110-120v for Command 8
400012819-00 = Euro power supply 220-230v
400012820-00 = Australia power supply


Good news though! While the seller did offer the option of a full refund, he talked to his technician today and the tech converted the power supply to 120v then tested it. Given the Christmas craziness the tech forgot to put a sticker on the power supply and add the North American plug, so I went to Home Depot and bought a $1 plug and the Command 8 is working great and the wiring/plug looks clean. The seller is still refunding 10% of the purchase price for the inconvenience.

Whoever owned this Command 8 before me took care of it. It looks and functions like "out of the box" brand new and I only paid $349 for it.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 El Capitian
512GB SSD, 12TB Raid, 64GB Memory
PT HDX 12, Omni HD, HD I/O 16x16 Analog, Media Composer 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2016, 02:16 AM
europlugs europlugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 1
Default Re: Command 8 Power Supply question

Looking at the specs, that specific PSU only works @230-240 volts.
You can buy a transformer, but I don't recommend that
New power supply. Best Product Line in The Industry 3rd generation” Eurapra universal power strip enhancements........... www.europlugs.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2017, 05:11 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 400
Default Re: Command 8 Power Supply question

Old thread but with the help of the folks on Geekslutz I built a new C8 Power Supply. It was very simple and works great:

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/geek...er-advice.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Power Supply SWAP US for EU psmworld ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 09-03-2015 11:29 AM
Command 8 Power supply davpond Buy & Sell 1 11-29-2014 06:48 PM
Command|8 Power Supply? stuseattle ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-03-2012 04:33 AM
Command 8 Power Supply infernojs ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-03-2005 12:59 AM
Power Supply question Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-10-2005 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com