Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2017, 04:13 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 14
Default AIR EQ Still not operating properly

Here is a screen shot of my EQ display. See attached photo. Can anyone tell me whats going on? Here are some more findings. EQ works properly in other sessions as well as Audi Suite. EQ does not work properly in the current session I am working on or in any new sessions I create. I have tried rebooting my computer as well as trashing my preferences. Neither worked. Question: Do I have to delete EQIII plug in to install the latest EQIII.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AIR EQ.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	9014  

Last edited by T.C.Kramer; 08-26-2017 at 06:18 AM. Reason: Adding more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 04:59 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,056
Default Re: AIR EQ Still not operating properly

Install the latest video drivers for your pc
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2017, 05:38 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 14
Default Re: AIR EQ Still not operating properly

All video drivers are up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2017, 08:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,506
Default Re: AIR EQ Still not operating properly

That's not the Air EQ, its the stock "Digirack" EQ(but it still looks whacky). What graphics card and screen(s) are you running and what screen resolution are you using?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2017, 06:20 AM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 14
Default Re: AIR EQ Still not operating properly

Here are some more findings. EQ works properly in other sessions as well as Audi Suite. EQ does not work properly in the current session I am working on or in any new sessions I create. I have tried rebooting my computer as well as trashing my preferences. Neither worked. Question: Do I have to delete EQIII plug in to install the latest EQIII.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2017, 09:26 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,581
Default Re: AIR EQ Still not operating properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.Kramer View Post
Question: Do I have to delete EQIII plug in to install the latest EQIII.
Answer: No
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DUY operating ? jeam25 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 06-16-2014 12:34 PM
New Pc..which operating system to use? barry1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-08-2010 04:36 PM
os9 can 6.7 run using this operating system sunnywheat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2005 07:36 PM
2 operating System KirinBenjamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-23-2002 05:37 AM
Mac operating system vincent miller General Discussion 2 10-08-1999 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com