Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2016, 11:43 PM
warcloud3 warcloud3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: North Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 1
Default setting up hardrives

i have been searching the forum for answers to setting up my hardrives, but seems everyone here has a Mac, lol

Sorry but I use Windows 7

I have a 1tb hardrive for system, going to partition 300gigs for operating system and 700gigs for samples and such. The second drive is a 7200rmp 500gig drive. I have a 4tb external drive for storing music files. I am also looking to buy a 500gig SSD. Any suggestions on which SSD to buy? Looking at Samsung Ev0 500gig, not sure if thats the best for my system.

My question is which configuration would be best for PT 12.

Im not sure if you install PT on the SSD drive or does it have to be installed on the drive with the operating system.

I am willing to listen to all suggestions as I have never used PT, nor have I installed it yet. Havnt even downloaded it yet.

I have Mbox, I believe it is 2, but not sure, on the box it says Mbox 4x4. But when i bought it I thought it was Mbox2, it came with PT express.

I have included the sandra report and just want to thank all who help on this wonderful forum

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Rick-PC-OEM2
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : ASUS M51AC Desktop
Serial Number : DAPDCG******
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS M51AC
Serial Number : 1309162********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0901 07/25/2013
Intel vPro : 9.00.02.1345
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.89GHz,

3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1150

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Haswell) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB

DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data MI64C1D1629Z1 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600

(11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : A-Data MI64C1D1629Z1 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600

(11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI VS278
(1920x1080, 27.2")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 620 (1CU 48SP SM5.0 810MHz, 16kB L2,

2GB 601MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 620 (48SP 1C 810MHz, 16kB L2, 2GB

601MHz)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 620 (48SP 1C 810MHz, 16kB

L2, 2GB 601MHz)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:)

(Z:)
WDC WD5001AALS-00L3B2 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) :

466GB (E:)
WDC WD40EZRZ-00WN9B0 (4TB, USB3/SATA300/600, 3.5", 5400rpm, SED) : 4TB

(J:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- SM/xD Picture (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (I:)
ATAPI DVD A DH24ACSH (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB,

SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
New Volume (E:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5001AALS-00L3B2 (500.1GB,

SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
My Book (J:) : 4TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD40EZRZ-00WN9B0 (4TB,

USB3/SATA300/600, 3.5", 5400rpm, SED)
Hard Disk (C:) : 391GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB,

SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
New Volume (Z:) : 541GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB,

SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI DVD A DH24ACSH (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS Lynx Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : ASUS Lynx Point HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : 32768 0000
Audio Device : ASUS HDMI Audio stub
Audio Codec : nVidia 001C
Disk Controller : ASUS Lynx Point 6-Port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Lynx Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Last edited by warcloud3; 02-22-2016 at 11:51 PM. Reason: misspelled
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2016, 04:14 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,679
Default Re: setting up hardrives

Based on comments in other discussions, you might consider re-building your system.

Make the SSD your system drive, because the experts recommend installing ProTools on the system drive.

Put your projects on a second drive, and, seeing that you have another drive available, put your samples there.

Did I say ithat right, fellas?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 7.1; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2016, 04:57 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 235
Default Re: setting up hardrives

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
Based on comments in other discussions, you might consider re-building your system.



Make the SSD your system drive, because the experts recommend installing ProTools on the system drive.



Put your projects on a second drive, and, seeing that you have another drive available, put your samples there.



Did I say ithat right, fellas?


That's exactly how I recently setup my new Windows system, after reading the great advice on here. It's running like a well oiled machine


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2016, 01:26 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,679
Default Re: setting up hardrives

Excellent!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 7.1; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2016, 09:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: setting up hardrives

Indeed^^^ Don't partition the system drive thinking it will give better performance as it won't(in fact, putting samples on the partition is likely to hurt performance as compared to simply putting the samples on C:). SSD for system drive? Yes(its a "no brainer") Samples on a 3rd drive? Absolutely!

Re the SSD choices, I have both Samsung 840 EVO and 850 EVO and really don't notice any difference(they are both an excellent choice). 2 caveats with the Samsung line. #1-the Data Migration utility works quite well, BUT, it will install the Samsung Magician software on the new clone, even if the source drive didn't have it installed. #2(why #1 matters) on my rig, the Magician software causes all USB drives to disappear(as in any drive connected via USB, like my Waves authorization pendrive and my drive that holds all my installers). Now this is not an issue in the long run because simply uninstalling Magician puts everything right back to working. If you load your new SSD from scratch(fresh Windows install, fresh PT install) you probably don't even need Magician. If you load the SSD from a drive image or clone it from a spinning drive, running the Magician software will boost performance(to where a fresh install will start). Once done, you can uninstall it anyway.

Quick recap:
SSD for system drive
7200 rpm spinner for sessions
7200 rpm spinner or SSD for sample libraries
smart add-ons:
large USB drive for saving drive images(if this is new to you, its something you need to get onboard with)
Large external drive for saving copies of every session that you really don't want to risk losing(there are 2 kinds of computer users; those that have had a drive failure, and those that WILL have a drive failure)
1TB USB drive for saving everything you download(updates, Pro Tools installers, plugins, etc).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quietest hardrives Jamie Smith Storage Subsystems 0 10-23-2006 07:52 AM
imac 2nd hardrives... halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-13-2006 09:46 AM
Hey where02190 or anyone who knows about hardrives likegluelikecrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-21-2004 04:12 PM
HD at 96K and hardrives trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-02-2002 12:39 AM
HOW DO YOU ENABLE DMA ON HARDRIVES? jdafunk1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-17-2001 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com