Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2003, 01:15 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

Thanks for any advice on this...

There is a 40gb Western Digital internal HardDrive(with sessions on it) on another pc here, and I want to put it in MY pc, which has a 20gb Sys. drive, but no other INTernal drive. It does however, have a 1394 Ext. Firewire Drive.

My question is, do I have to do anything other than hook it up? (like clear it out, format it, start from scratch...?) I just want to be sure.

Thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2003, 02:42 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

the only thing you need to do is make sure the jumper settings are correct. you can decide whether to format or partition later based on what is your anticipated use.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2003, 03:03 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

Thanks Brian... but, I'm still not quite sure about it. I mean, when I got the HD, I set the jumper position correctly at the time. But, would they change just because I'm switching pc's? I mean, the HD is running right now, on the old Compaq (you remember, my old one). I was hoping to just pull it out, and just install it in my new pc here. Thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2003, 03:57 PM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

Roy-

Was the HD a second drive in the computer you are taking it from? If so, you probobly won't need to change the settings [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2003, 04:37 PM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

jumper settings=master or slave. the HD with the OS needs to be set to master and the additional HD needs to be a slave. most HD's even say master or slave next to the jumper pins you need to have connected. get a flashlight and see for yourself.
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2003, 04:55 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

Thanks you guys... The HD I want to put in is set up as a Slave drive, so that's great. I had set it up myself(I had forgotten the slave/master thing). Both pc's in question already have a Master 'OS'/System drive. So, it sounds like I can just take it from one pc, and put it in another safely. That's great....... Thanks very much... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] -Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2003, 05:10 PM
bi0force1 bi0force1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

speaking of master and slaves....where did captian pants go? its time he start swabbin' the decks [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2003, 06:19 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

Indeed, where is the Captain of the High Seas tonight?... he seems curiously absent lately. Must be below deck on his ProTools again...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2003, 07:36 PM
bi0force1 bi0force1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

i think he below deck polishin' up that ole wooden leg of his if you knw what i mean [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] .....arrrr, thar she blows [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2003, 08:06 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Switching an internal HD(with sessions on it) from one pc to another....

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] I am laughin....that's so funny... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
losing tracks when switching between sessions Tommy Dunbar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-21-2012 12:13 AM
sessions and plugins deleted after switching users hillelkaps Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-07-2010 11:22 PM
switching sessions - delay on playback? dopplah Post - Surround - Video 0 05-20-2009 06:37 AM
6.9.2 Crashes When Switching Sessions ronstephens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-18-2005 10:14 AM
6.9.2 Crashes When Switching Sessions ronstephens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2005 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com