Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:20 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default EQ and DYN not following selected channel

Hi there, I've only had a D-command for a couple of days now, so please excuse my newbie questions...

I'm not sure what preference or key command I inadvertently set, but now when i select a channel on the D-Command, the EQ and DYN section stays on the highlighted insert in the mixer window and doesn't follow the selection to the new channel. In fact, I often end up with the EQ from one channel and the DYN from another. I have to click on the insert in PT mix window to change...

What have I done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:35 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: EQ and DYN not following selected channel

DOH!

Found it.

For the next person who has the same problem...it's the blue button above the channel focus section. Needs to be set to focus and NOT select.

Carry on... nothing to see here folks...

-Z-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Can a selected region be De-selected using MC Control propower Artist Series 0 11-08-2011 11:34 AM
Plugin not updated to selected channel - Logic/MC Mix torsig1967 Artist Series 0 10-31-2010 02:10 PM
MIDI receiving all channels...even when single channel selected?! psycho_monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-18-2010 01:23 PM
Change Output channel for selected tracks *DELETED* Micah777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-15-2004 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com