Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2007, 07:03 PM
waterbedman waterbedman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 199
Default Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

I am considering replacing my 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO.
Any words of wisdom would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2007, 08:07 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

why?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2007, 08:28 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

Word Clock, MTS, Phono In, downside, no addition I/O's or ADAT ...and besides Mbox 2 Pro looks cooler.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2007, 10:18 PM
waterbedman waterbedman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 199
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

my desire to switch is based primary on space issues.

i have been shrinking my studio setup significantly and would love to free up some more space by using the smaller (& bus-powered!) MBOX PRO 2 instead of the bigger 002 rack.

also, being able to have a more portable PT LE system is a plus, too!

if the MBOX 2 PRO can perform comparably to the 002 then i would love to make the switch.

i was hoping to get some feedback from MBOX 2 PRO owners or possibly people who have already made this switch as well.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2007, 08:51 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

I'll switch with you! My MBox2 Pro is 20 days old. How good of condition is your 002R in?




GORILLA
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:10 AM
DonovanBomb DonovanBomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???


Yeah I'm thinking about it too. I'm having clocking issues and I'd rather replace my 002 with an MBox 2 Pro just for the Word clock. In my reasoning it's being able to use 10 tracks at once compared to only 8 and probably making money in the switch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:36 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

What kind of clocking issues are you all having? Just curious because I had.... a 002 console and it ran great! I clocked it thru s/pdif using my PSX-100SE with NO problems. (Due to other jobs I was getting I sold it!) The MBox2 pro is good, but as I've mention many times though....digi needs to fix this 7.3.1 buffer underflow problem (where you have to plug and unplug the mbox2 pro for it to work proper). There's other issues with it too...such as the CPU spike as soon as you open P.T.L.E. no biggie....but WHY is it doing that? And everytime I close P.T.L.E. I get a crash error message?
Already E-Mailed support about it! Now I wait....



GORILLA
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:45 AM
waterbedman waterbedman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 199
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

GORILLA -

are other people experiencing the same difficulties as you?

can you describe your setup?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2007, 11:14 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

Quote:
GORILLA -

are other people experiencing the same difficulties as you?

can you describe your setup?

thanks!
Hello, not trying to sound rude. But there's many users having these problems that have posted threads already
My set up is a G5 PPC Dual 2.0Ghz || 10.4.8 || 2.5 gigs of RAM || 7.3.1 || dual L.C.D. screens
None of the problems really stop you from making music, but it's just the fact that I have to unplug and plug in my MBox2 pro everytime I use it. I don't leave my G5 'on' constantly. It's a 7.3.1 problem I think. I just bought this MBox 20 days ago.....10 days left on my geetar center 30-day satisfaction garaunteed!!! Digi says.... "just go back to 7.1.2 or plug and unplug until we find a fix." I've already gotten use to the dynamic transport and all the right mouse click moves


Other than that, it's a really nice unit.


GORILLA
Gawd.... I miss my 002 console!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2007, 12:47 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,557
Default Re: Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ???

Quote:
being able to use 10 tracks at once compared to only 8
The 002(R) can record up to 18 simultaneous tracks, and playback up to 48 stereo tracks (with MTP option, 32 without MTP). I'm having no clocking issues with my 002R.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on replacing 002 rack soundmind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 05:56 PM
Replacing MBox with cheap interface luckykid Pro Tools 9 7 03-14-2011 08:43 PM
Replacing the Power Harness on A 002 Rack promixr Tips & Tricks 0 11-11-2010 02:17 PM
Replacing USB on Eleven Rack with Firewire? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2010 04:47 PM
Replacing Mbox with Digi001 gbrown7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2006 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com