Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2020, 08:43 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 278
Default sampler plugin to make beats and loops

Hi,

I am trying to find a good sampler plugin to make beats and loops. What do you recommend?


Thanks.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2020, 10:13 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,253
Default Re: sampler plugin to make beats and loops

MPC, Machine
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2020, 01:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,835
Default Re: sampler plugin to make beats and loops

Or use BOOM! on an Instrument track, but use several Midi tracks, one for each sound. I watched a great video from protools expert last week but can't seem to find it now, but the guy set each midi track to only show a single note value, so between that and using GRID mode, it made penciling in notes and beats very slick(and it won't cost you a dime)

Quick followup; I found the video!
https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...-free-tutorial
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 10-08-2020 at 01:23 PM. Reason: extra info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2020, 04:44 PM
maccattack maccattack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 59
Default Re: sampler plugin to make beats and loops

ADSR's Sample Manager is pretty good. and free.
__________________
PT 2020.5 & Logic Pro X

SPL Crimson

Mac Catalina 10.15.5
Mac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, 2019)
3 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5
16 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2020, 05:01 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: sampler plugin to make beats and loops

Quote:
Originally Posted by maccattack View Post
ADSR's Sample Manager is pretty good. and free.

That’s not a sampler. It’s a sample manager akin to Loopcloud etc.

Handy tool, but not what the OP is asking for.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating loops and adding beats. Tekyjohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-17-2008 02:29 PM
Counter loops after 3 beats Fansplastic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-08-2007 04:34 AM
what do you use to make beats? secondgunman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 01-17-2004 05:41 PM
How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-14-2002 04:42 PM
How to get good loops/beats? ixnys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 12-17-2001 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com