Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2020, 11:19 AM
kimballob kimballob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Background Noise when using any virtual instrument

Hi Ben, Yes that’s exactly what’s happening here’s the other thing, if I remove all midi controllers. The sounds still there bleeping away.

Thanks again
Kimball

P.s Went out bought a new Roland controller today it’s still there as soon as add VI enable record.
Baffled me.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2020, 11:27 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,330
Default Re: Background Noise when using any virtual instrument

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimballob View Post
Hi Ben, Yes that’s exactly what’s happening here’s the other thing, if I remove all midi controllers. The sounds still there bleeping away.
Just to make shure; this is on a instrument track, not a audio track?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner, now retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
128 GB internal (2500/650 Mbs r/w)
1 TB external (425/425 Mbs r/w).
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, a couple of mics.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2020, 01:29 PM
kimballob kimballob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Background Noise when using any virtual instrument

Yes most definitely an instrument track.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-16-2020, 02:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,840
Default Re: Background Noise when using any virtual instrument

Is this on a desktop machine or a laptop? If its a laptop, try it while running on Battery and see if it changes(I'm wondering if its really dirty power) Or maybe run a long power cable to a different circuit(could it be an appliance inducing noise on that AC circuit?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Background noise rmarsh9374 Tips & Tricks 10 08-31-2009 08:22 AM
Need help with background noise! jimthepisces Tips & Tricks 14 01-21-2009 01:45 PM
Background noise paguru VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 03-20-2007 05:00 PM
how to reduce background noise khardin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-15-2005 01:27 PM
getting rid of background noise / hum metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-25-2003 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com