Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2020, 05:32 PM
14gTom 14gTom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: England
Posts: 2
Default Can't open Protools First

Avid link opens up fine but whenever I try to open Protools First i just get a message saying that it can open because "api-ms-win-core-winrt-string-|1-1-0.dll" is missing.

I'm using Windows 7.

I've looked all over for a solution and can only find solutions to similar error messages which don't solve my problem. So if anyone has any idea, I'd be eternally grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2020, 12:22 PM
sqpantz sqpantz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't open Protools First

I had this problem as well, just about the same time you did.
I ultimately solved it by locating a previous version of PTF that is compatible with windows 7.
I was able to get it running on windows 7, I believe the most recent win7 compatible version is 12.8.2.
I was unable to reply until now since the delay in approval & allowing a forum post here was quite long.


If you need further detail let me know.

PS: I expected this place to be a bit more lively, does nobody use this software anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2020, 02:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,840
Default Re: Can't open Protools First

PT First is sort of the red-headed stepchild. Its too limiting for most, but some folks are either too broke or too cheap to buy the full "vanilla" version. My suggestion is to either spend the money(which opens the world to the user) or use a free/inexpensive DAW like Reaper or Cakewalk by Bandcamp or maybe Studio One Artist. They are not Pro tools, but they are totally capable programs and suit a tight budget better than PTF(at least in my mind)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files? AboutToLoseIt Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 12-17-2015 03:32 PM
Can ProTools 10 open ProTools 7.4.2 Sessions? purgatopia macOS 2 12-13-2011 06:39 PM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 01:29 PM
protools le project to open in protools hd sytem? milesandjules Post - Surround - Video 4 10-05-2005 08:43 AM
Can't open ProTools 5 session in ProTools LE 6.2.2 thotho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-15-2004 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com