Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2020, 04:33 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 593
Default Artist Control no longer connects

I have an artist control and mix. Both have been fine. No changes to anything. All latest versions. EuContol 20.6.1.3 . OSX 10.13.6 MacPro. Firmware says current, albeit, for as long as it will stay connected to check. However, it would've been updated every time the mix was, and it is current.

The mix still connects normally. The control shows up at all in EuControl settings window for about 30 secs to a minute, before dropping the connections with a dialog box about connection issues. Sometimes it doesn't show at all. I have switched all cabling from the mix to the control, no change. Even the power supply. I've taken it off the ethernet hub and went directly to the Mac, no change. And I've tried setting a static IP, no change. And I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling EuControl.......even tried going back to a previous version.

Anything left to try......or does it need servicing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2020, 08:57 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,791
Default Re: Artist Control no longer connects

I'm sorry it does sound like the hardware has an issue. What happens on the display when it connect and disconnects ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2020, 09:48 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 593
Default Re: Artist Control no longer connects

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I'm sorry it does sound like the hardware has an issue. What happens on the display when it connect and disconnects ?
if it connects at all, the screen just freezes however it was last. otherwise, it just never displays anything but the big AVID logo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2020, 11:58 AM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Artist Control no longer connects

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanta View Post
I have an artist control and mix...

The mix still connects normally. The control shows up at all in EuControl settings window for about 30 secs to a minute, before dropping the connections...

Anything left to try...or does it need servicing?
Have you tried connecting just the Control by itself to the MAC?

It does sound like you might have an intermittency during the handshake process... maybe check the Ethernet jack for looseness, or bent wire in the jack itself. Also check the power supply, jack, cord, etc.

Physically pick the unit up and gently shake the unit... listening for something loose rattling inside the unit. A broken solder bead, or loose screw can reek havoc in the wrong place.

I know what I suggested is a stretch, but you might as well check everything you can before you send it to have it serviced, and the more info you give the service tech may help them toward a solution.
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.25 (64bit) | HALion 6 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2020, 03:26 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 593
Default Re: Artist Control no longer connects

Yes to all that I'm afraid. And the same cable that works with the Mix, both on the hub and directly to the Mac, doesn't on the Control. I've checked the ethernet jack and nothing seems loose or broken. The units just sit on my desk.......worked Friday. Came Monday and the Control wouldn't connect. No one there on between and power totally off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoPro View Post
Have you tried connecting just the Control by itself to the MAC?

It does sound like you might have an intermittency during the handshake process... maybe check the Ethernet jack for looseness, or bent wire in the jack itself. Also check the power supply, jack, cord, etc.

Physically pick the unit up and gently shake the unit... listening for something loose rattling inside the unit. A broken solder bead, or loose screw can reek havoc in the wrong place.

I know what I suggested is a stretch, but you might as well check everything you can before you send it to have it serviced, and the more info you give the service tech may help them toward a solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl 3.6 crashing when Artist Mix connects reeltime@mac.com Artist Series 10 06-02-2017 01:32 PM
Artist Mix's Ethernet connects to a Router? Rockman413 Artist Series 1 08-28-2016 11:45 AM
Artist Mix No Longer Working in OS X 10.8.4 Chingy Artist Series 6 07-03-2013 04:46 PM
Just Purchased NI Maschine Now my Controller No Longer Connects tdtj77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-05-2012 01:42 PM
Mbox connects then unconnects then connects and so on..... Salew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-31-2008 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com