Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2003, 05:38 AM
dancheung dancheung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Los Angeles CA,USA
Posts: 87
Default ProTools LE stops transmitting audio

I recently installed LE on my new 1.25 DP G4, running my audio media3 card, and ProTools seems to get stuck randomly. All the functions are still operative but the transport just sits at play and no sound is transmitted. Sometimes it will even just stop during playback. I checked and even made sure I did not have 2bar count in enabled on the transport. When i switch between the sync, from SPDIF to internal playback starts again for a little while and problems are back. Digitally I am clocking from my DA-30 DAT machine and the sample rates are correct. I am at a lost. Can anyone help me.

Thanks in advance,
Dan Cheung
__________________
Dan Cheung
2.5 Ghz Quad G5 Power PC
4 gigs of RAM
OS 10.5.x Leopard
Protools LE 7.4
Mbox II
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2003, 05:50 AM
dancheung dancheung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Los Angeles CA,USA
Posts: 87
Default Re: ProTools LE stops transmitting audio

forgot to list, I am running 5.2.1 32 track beta on OS 9.2.2

Thanks Again,
Dan Cheung
__________________
Dan Cheung
2.5 Ghz Quad G5 Power PC
4 gigs of RAM
OS 10.5.x Leopard
Protools LE 7.4
Mbox II
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:15 PM
dancheung dancheung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Los Angeles CA,USA
Posts: 87
Default Re: ProTools LE stops transmitting audio

bump
__________________
Dan Cheung
2.5 Ghz Quad G5 Power PC
4 gigs of RAM
OS 10.5.x Leopard
Protools LE 7.4
Mbox II
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:30 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: ProTools LE stops transmitting audio

Do you have cables connected in both directions from your DAT machine? That may help. Also, make sure you are using true 75ohm coaxial S/PDIF cable, a cheapo RCA cable will cause dropouts. Just a tip - you should really only clock to the DAT when recording something from it, otherwise stick to internal clock.

You also don't mention what kind of session you're doing - sometimes with heavy CPU load sessions, I've had problems with the audio cutting out - usually a visit to the playback engine window sorts things out. Also, how much RAM do you have installed? You'll want at least 512mb.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2003, 08:03 PM
dancheung dancheung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Los Angeles CA,USA
Posts: 87
Default Re: ProTools LE stops transmitting audio

Thanks for your reply Slim Shady,
The session I am running is less than 10 tracks with minimal edits. i have a gig of Ram in the machine, and have allocated 230meg to ProTools and 240Mb to DAE (leaving the minumum setting at that, as Digi recommends). Also I do have a handshake scenario going on with the SPDIF device. I usually leave it set to internal but, tried this b/c everytime I go to hardware setup or playback engine the problem stops and playback resumes, for a little while and locks up again. I also downloaded the Apple PCI extension that Digi released for dual processor machines, but that was not the fix. Tried everything in the past 48 hours with no resolution. could it be a hardware problem? Digitest passes the card. I am at a lost. My last resort is to reformat the machine, but if anyone has seen this problem before and has a resolution for it, please help.

Thanks in advance,
Dan Cheung
__________________
Dan Cheung
2.5 Ghz Quad G5 Power PC
4 gigs of RAM
OS 10.5.x Leopard
Protools LE 7.4
Mbox II
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Stops during Launch.....Please Help! teacherman Tips & Tricks 2 03-01-2011 12:27 PM
Protools stops loading stevedresser83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-11-2008 12:08 PM
MIDI STOPS TRANSMITTING TRACK DATA crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-09-2005 08:23 AM
ProTools Stops transmitting audio dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-08-2003 03:54 AM
Protools with USD stops reading after a while Video Support.nl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-19-2002 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com