Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:33 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

I’ve just installed two of Pro Tools with Dock/S1 systems. One of them is okay (OS 10.14), but there is a strange issue occurred in the other system (OS 10.15). When the iMac connected to the router (whatever cable or WiFi) for Eucon, I can’t launch PT (or quit) and there is only the spinning beach ball.

If I disconnect the ethernet cable, quit the Eucon, PT will launch successfully, then I connect the cable back, start up the Eucon, and everything works fine.

Here is the systems info :

System A (issue system)
iMac with OS 10.15 Catalina
UAD Apollo X16
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Dock x 1
Avid S1 x 2
TP-LINK TL-WR841N WiFi Router

System B (normal system)
iMac with OS 10.14 Mojave
UAD Apollo X8
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Dock x 1
Avid S1 x 2
TP-LINK TL-WR841N WiFi Router

I did all the same procedure to installed these two systems, there is only two different between them : interfaces and Mac OS. Does anyone know how to fix this issue? or there is a compatibility bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2020, 07:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,663
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Did you set the Catalina Accessibility Security setting. There should have been a dialog box come up saying how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2020, 07:02 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Hi Eddie,

Thanks for reply.

There are 4 items setting to “allowed” :

EuControl
iLok License Manager
MC_Client
UA Mixer Engine

Here is the link of the snapshot :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/moqy0z9js0...33.42.png?dl=0
(The system set to Chinese mode, I can take another snapshot in English mode if you need.)



Is that correct? still anything missing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2020, 07:05 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,663
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Thats all good. Did you try a complete uninstall of EUCON including checking the box to remove all prefs (Using the installer)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2020, 10:11 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Not yet. Will try this and report the result asap.


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2020, 10:25 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Hi Eddie,

I've just uninstalled the Eucon (include the user Prefs), trash the Pro Tools preferences, re-installed the Eucon (EUCON_WorkstationUnifiedInstallMac_20_1_0_50_1067 00_.dmg) and reboot it. But the issue is still there.

Anything I can do now?

Regards,

Terence
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Expected List Failed To Load, S6 time-out and S6 Network Ghost? jp.donnelly Avid S6 1 10-25-2017 09:11 AM
Pro Tools Launch stalls at "build edit window" when ethernet cable is connected CGD107 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 09:47 AM
Pro Tools Failed to launch! bcarey411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-18-2010 02:21 PM
error code Init MachOFileShim failed on launch incant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2005 09:28 PM
PT won't launch, Digitest failed. neil_mcdermott Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-03-2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com