Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2014, 09:17 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 98
Default Auto select only at nodes

Is there a setting that will allow my selector tool to land ONLY at the zero-crossing (I.e., node)? Currently, I am magnifying each region (and there are many) and zooming in close to make my cuts at the node. It would be a huge time and effort saver if I could be sure that my selector lands on the node, and therefore I wouldn't have to zoom in and magnify. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2014, 03:37 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Auto select only at nodes

Good question! I'm curious to hear if this exists as well...

However, I think that applying crossfades (which I always do) eliminates the need
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2014, 10:15 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: Auto select only at nodes

Pro Tools does not have an option for Zero Crossing Editing. IIRC PT HD has an option to apply fades at edits, PT Vanilla does not. However, use Batch Fades - and remember to UNcheck "Adjust Existing Fades".

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not Getting Virtual MIDI Nodes rjkool Pro Tools 10 31 02-15-2013 04:21 AM
Automation nodes randomly when selecting marrap Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-31-2011 11:26 AM
Ikey: auto select an audiosuite plugin Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-19-2007 03:54 AM
Virus Indigo nodes playing up Forrester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-31-2005 09:54 AM
Midi nodes in other programs Marketis12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-11-2003 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com