Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2014, 01:22 PM
Hugo2 Hugo2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 7
Default installation problem

I have Pro Tools 10 release.
I try to find a solution to a technical problem. The problem could be simple to solve, but I need the advice of experienced people ...
Basically, I've updated my version Pro Tools 10 (10.2.0 which was working fine) to update 10.3.7 to be able to have access to a virtual instrument. I installed the new version of the software, taking care to disconnect everything (usb cable off, sound card disconnected, closing the antivirus, closing all other windows and applications, key ILOK off, etc.). The software 10.3.7 is installed, plug-ins are responsible, but a message appears (see screen image) telling me that 'Pro Tools hardware is not installed or used by another program' .
I removed the software and reinstall the 10.3.7 release. but it's still the same problem.
I'm PC Win 7 64 bit. I have asio4all driver for playback. My software is installed on the C drive and made ​​my music files are on another hard drive. The software is installed in my programs (-c disk system)
Thank you for your answer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2014, 03:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: installation problem

I am baffled on why you thought you needed to disconnect anything. For my updates(also on Win7), I simply use Windows>Control Panel>Uninstall a Program to remove Pro Tools(AND select to also remove HD driver in ALL cases, no matter what hardware is in use). I also uninstall Pace 64 bit support. After a reboot, I run the new installer(ALWAYS right-click and select Run as Admin) and the first thing the installer does is report "Pending Pace......." which you click Okay. It then runs the Pace installer>asks for a reboot. Upon reboot, the installer pops up and you click Okay to continue. Once it finishes, another reboot and you are done. At no time do I disconnect hardware(I don't run antivirus on my audio machine).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation Problem - "A Pro tools installation has been detected on you computer" Nikkimac7049 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-10-2012 07:02 PM
installation problem jes0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 01:05 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
installation problem with PT 5.3.1 cybo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-05-2002 06:54 AM
Installation Problem dlep Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-07-1998 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com