Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2014, 11:06 AM
jeffj jeffj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Syracuse,New York
Posts: 26
Default Does Pro Tools 10 have an Echo,either through Sends,or Inserts?

Hey guys, I need to use Echo effect on some tracks, Need help in finding and implementing it….Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2014, 11:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Does Pro Tools 10 have an Echo,either through Sends,or Inserts?

Insert a delay plugin on an AUX track. Set the track's input to any available bus. Add sends(on the same bus) to the tracks you want to add echo to. You likely have at least 5 delay plugins(Digirack includes short, medium, long and Extra-long. Then there is an AIR delay plugin as well). Search youtube for "using delay plugin in pro tools"(without the quotes) to find tutorials on this(and tons of other basic DAW techniques)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2014, 11:51 AM
jeffj jeffj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Syracuse,New York
Posts: 26
Default Re: Does Pro Tools 10 have an Echo,either through Sends,or Inserts?

Thank you so much for the tip, I am self taught,and appreciate any help I can get, It is nice when people help with ought reprimanding,or being critical that "I don't know enough",or being shamed for trying to learn my craft…..Peace!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2014, 04:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,158
Default Re: Does Pro Tools 10 have an Echo,either through Sends,or Inserts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffj View Post
Thank you so much for the tip, I am self taught,and appreciate any help I can get, It is nice when people help with ought reprimanding,or being critical that "I don't know enough",or being shamed for trying to learn my craft…..Peace!
In addition to what albee wrote don't forget to route the output of the aux track to the same place the audio from the tracks you are putting sends on goes to elsewise you may not get what you want. For example if you are putting a send on an audio track whose output is going to your main output (whatever that may be) route the output of the track the send is going to to your main output(like this: audio track with guitar on it and it's output is going to main out and you're using a send to an aux track with echo on an insert - route the output of that send to your main out). No need to go from a track to a bus to a track; just route from track to track that way you don't have to keep track of what busses are being used and for what.

I'm just using 'main output' as a generic track name when in reality it could be just about any track (aux or audio) or even a physical output.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts and Sends Connecticut macOS 1 08-17-2011 03:20 PM
how can I globally set all my echo sends to the same level? blankpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2008 06:20 AM
sends inserts. what the f&)&)&k lionstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2007 03:34 PM
Inserts and Sends? pribb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-26-2003 10:50 PM
Pro Tools - inserts and aux sends Raphael Rosenthal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 09-07-2001 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com