Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2014, 02:52 AM
Recyourmind Recyourmind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long beach
Posts: 7
Default Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

Any suggestions. Duet works records. Can't get the the setting where the 48hz. Or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2014, 02:54 AM
Recyourmind Recyourmind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

New this this forum any help would be great
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2014, 06:49 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

Not quite sure what´s the problem or if I´m getting it right.
Anyway.

Sorry, if I´m getting it wrong but do you mean with "on windows" the OS?
Probably not as the Duet is only made for Mac and you say that it does record actually...

Secondly you need to install Apogee Maestro 2 software which is the "place" where you
set up your input/record levels, the monitor mix and also the sample rate (44.1KHz or 48KHz).
http://www.apogeedigital.com/support/duet-2
http://www.apogeedigital.com/support/duet-ios-mac

As mentioned before I´m not sure to have got it right but I have tried it anyway.

The best of success,

VRW




Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active,
Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.2.1, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2014, 09:21 PM
Recyourmind Recyourmind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

I have the new pro tools duet bundle works for windows and Mac no maestro. The app is called pro tools io control. But the control panel or app isn't showing up only the drivers and firmware updater
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2014, 09:22 PM
Recyourmind Recyourmind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

It's works. Getting playback. Records fine. Just can't get to that application
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2014, 12:11 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Recyourmind View Post
I have the new pro tools duet bundle works for windows and Mac no maestro. The app is called pro tools io control. But the control panel or app isn't showing up only the drivers and firmware updater
Ah, ok.

All the best.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2014, 10:56 AM
donnydonny's Avatar
donnydonny donnydonny is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 42
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

In the Start menu, it is listed in its own folder called "PT IO Control Panel."
__________________
Donny
Avid Community Team
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2014, 09:48 PM
Recyourmind Recyourmind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

not there theres one in the avid folder but no app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2014, 11:01 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,817
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

Have you tried downloading and reinstalling the latest version of the drivers?
Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet Drivers

Linked from the main drivers page at www.avid.com/drivers
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2015, 08:57 AM
Lightzy Lightzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Israel
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools io control. Panel doesn't show up on windows

I have the exact same issue.
I cannot control my card at all, as there is simply NO SUCH THING as the Pro tools IO Control on my computer (after having installed the latest drivers).

Using windows 8.1
Where the hell is this interface???


EDIT:
Ok, I did what any PC user should have done in the first place, gone to "program files (x86), to Avid, to the controller directory, and there it is.


But really, why is AVID so damn amateourish?! Do they not test their own **** even on THIS level?? To make sure that when you install something you get a desktop shortcut or something?
They have no idea how to do anything properly for windows

Last edited by Lightzy; 08-13-2015 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 002/003 driver control panel doesn't draw properly Mike Harrison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2013 11:51 AM
Latency issues (pro tools and control panel show different values...) birdfluvirus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-24-2012 10:22 PM
Control Panel and Pro Tools show different buffer size (latency). birdfluvirus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2012 09:11 PM
Digi001 doesn't show up in XP Sound Control Panel MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-06-2002 07:07 PM
001 inputs don't show up in sound control panel jghere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-2001 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com