Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2014, 10:09 AM
thecave thecave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chatsworth, Ca
Posts: 15
Default Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

Hi guys,
I am trying to sync up 2 x 192 i/o's but the slave unit only has the output card. Will it still work with only the one card?
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2014, 10:24 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

no,
must have the Digital card to sync units together
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2014, 02:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

Since the SYNC connections(wordclock and loopsync) are on the backplane(and independent of the card slots), should it not work anyway? What is the complete hardware setup you have? (and how is ALL connected)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2014, 02:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

Dave, it won't work
same reason you could not do a analog 32 I/O rig with only 2 192s
the sync control is on the Digital card
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2014, 06:46 PM
thecave thecave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chatsworth, Ca
Posts: 15
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

Sorry should have been more thorough.
System......
Control24
HD Native pcie
12 core (Dual 6 Core)
32gb RAM
Mac OSX 10.8.5
PT 10HD 10.8.3
2x 192 - 1 with 2x analog input cards, 1 digital i/o card and 1 analog output card. 2nd with only an analog output card.

I connected the 2 192's with an 18' Digilink and 2 BNC on the loop sync in and out. Also connected the word clock out to in (unit 1 to unit 2) also via BNC.

So I just want to make sure I understand this correctly. I can NOT sync the 2nd 192 unless I have a 2nd digi i/o card installed on the 2nd 192?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2014, 07:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

correct
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2014, 08:10 PM
thecave thecave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chatsworth, Ca
Posts: 15
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

Thanks much! Love the DUC!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2014, 08:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: Will 192 i/o work with only output card?

and you don't need wordclock unless you use an external clock source
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 192 Analog Input Card and Analog output Card for Sale MusicEngineer Buy & Sell 1 03-03-2014 10:03 AM
Help! I can't get my main output to work, and I can't make a stereo output! oceanlove_1 Pro Tools 9 1 06-27-2011 06:23 AM
3displays-2 on AGP card 1 on PCI card. HELP, will it work?G5 drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-17-2007 09:12 AM
Will PTIII IO card work w/o farm card? copywell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2001 06:23 AM
re: VIDEO CAPTURE, Fuse card is approved but will Igniter card work as well? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2000 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com