Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2013, 02:31 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX drop to 32 buffer...
Maximum possible for me comes to 64

I'd love to know?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2013, 11:00 AM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

This will vary based on sample rate. Which sample rate are you using?
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2019.6 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2013, 02:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAWgEAR View Post
This will vary based on sample rate. Which sample rate are you using?
It may also depend on platform(Windows vs Mac). Working at the 64 buffer has never been an issue here.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2013, 05:51 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,855
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

He's right! It's specific to hdx. Not sure why we can't go to 32 samples in hdx, which is built on the same tech and hnx can drop to 32. I would think this should be possible. That being said, I don't see why anyone would want to. 32 sample buffer is extremely hard on the CPU and only the lightest of sessions can run 32 samples reliably. So, just keep your session at 64!
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme

Last edited by Brandonx1; 07-26-2013 at 07:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2013, 02:07 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?



To clarify are you guys are saying that in PT 11 HDX and HDN you no longer have
a 32 samples "Hardware Buffer Size " selection option ? like there is in PT 10, if so this is concern for tracking things like dry vocals
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2013, 03:55 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post


To clarify are you guys are saying that in PT 11 HDX and HDN you no longer have
a 32 samples "Hardware Buffer Size " selection option ? like there is in PT 10, if so this is concern for tracking things like dry vocals
It's only HDX that cannot use a 32 sample buffer.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2013, 05:16 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
32 sample buffer is extremely hard on the CPU and only the lightest of sessions can run 32 samples reliably. So, just keep your session at 64!
I find this true as well but wonder if it is better on a faster - more core machine? On my 2012 mac mini i7 I can run a dozen tracks or so at 44.1/32 or 96/64 but the total cpu meter slowly oscillates from ~30% to 70 or 80% (though the istat reading is more like 10 to 15%). Is this the same on HDN with like a hex core mac pro - or a dual hex core?
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2013, 08:11 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
It's only HDX that cannot use a 32 sample buffer.
Thanks Tom Actually I just assumed I should track with the lowest rate possible but I did a quick test and found that for myself, that 64 was fine and even 128 was more or less like tracking with a only very slight delay effect on the vocal, not distracting for me at least,now 256 begins to get into the distracting realm ..
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2013, 09:05 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Right. On HDX (correction HDN) I get zero complaints at or below 128. 256 starts to be an irritation for some.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:28 PM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: Why I can not in PROTOOLS 11 HDX - drop to 32 buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Not sure why we can't go the 32 hdn, which is built on the same tech and hdx can drop to 32
HDN has only 64 streams, but even a single HDX card has 256 streams. OS has trouble handling that much data at 32 samples buffer size.
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools track drop outs Mascola24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-23-2009 12:35 PM
pulldown and drop/non drop problems ilinx Post - Surround - Video 2 05-16-2008 10:46 AM
ITunes and Drag and Drop into ProTools? New Hope Media Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2006 06:22 PM
Midi drop outs in protools 6.1 on dual gig imagoatretard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-04-2003 07:39 AM
how do you drop in the updates onto protools surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-11-2003 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com