Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2019, 10:02 PM
Prosound Prosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
Default Best way to report bugs to Avid?

Hi there,
Since upgrading to 2019.5 I've been experiencing a ton of bugs. I much rather be bug free than have any of the new features. Normally when I experience a bug I just wait patiently for the next update, but considering the long wait for 2019.5, the overpricing, limitations, and lack of features of Pro Tools compared to other DAWs I'm pretty frustrated. So... what is the absolute best way to report bugs to Avid in hopes of getting pro tools where it needs to be sooner than later?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2019, 10:23 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Best way to report bugs to Avid?

Create a support case. It's not a quick process but eventually real bugs can be recognized and logged.

For it to be recognized, it has to be repeatable in newly created sessions with specific steps documented to recreate it. Pro Tools sessions can behave weird but if the behavior can't be recreated in a new session, it's viewed as session corruption rather than a bug.

Once a bug is recognized, it gets classified by how critical the effect is. Bugs with a greater impact will get addressed sooner while bugs that are merely a nuisance can last for decades.

Also be forewarned that when dealing with support personnel, you also have to campaign against their inherent bias. The last bug I reported wasn't recognized and admitted as a bug. I documented how it's possible for the sample rate of a session to get changed (something that was never previously possible) and the support person I dealt with argued that this wasn't a bug. I chose not to bang my head against the wall.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2019, 04:49 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: Best way to report bugs to Avid?

Forgive my ignorance, but I've never created a support case. How do you do that? Do you have to make a phone call to tech support?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2019, 05:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Best way to report bugs to Avid?

Go to your my.avid.com account, look at the top right for the "Access the Support Center (Portal)", click on that and create a case.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2019, 07:31 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Best way to report bugs to Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Go to your my.avid.com account, look at the top right for the "Access the Support Center (Portal)", click on that and create a case.

+1
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2019, 10:38 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: Best way to report bugs to Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Go to your my.avid.com account, look at the top right for the "Access the Support Center (Portal)", click on that and create a case.
okay, good to know —*thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official and best way to report bugs to Avid? NipL Pro Tools 12 12 11-16-2015 12:49 AM
How Do You Report Bugs? mrsticks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-09-2010 02:07 AM
How to report bugs midnightrambler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-07-2009 04:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com