Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 03:04 AM
xavster xavster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Newbie question about DI

Dear all,
I'm fairly new to Pro Tools. I work in a school and teach Music Technology and we have upgraded from a PC with Cubase to Pro Tools HD with a C24.

Quick question about the pre amps. Some of them have a setting marked DI. So I dutifully plugged in a guitar and selected DI but it was completely silent. When I selected Mic, the guitar came through.

Anybody know what I was doing wrong? I'm a bit confused!

Many thanks

Xavier
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 04:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Newbie question about DI

Not positive here, but I think its a GAIN range setting. Before we worry about that, the real question is; what IO do you have for your Pro Tools rig? And how are the C24 preamps connected to the IO?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:18 AM
xavster xavster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Newbie question about DI

Hi
I didn't install the system, but we have the following:
2x Digidesign 96 I/O interfaces
ProTools HD2 Accel cards
C24 TRS DigiSnake Kit.

I hope that answers your question!

Many thanks
Xavier
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2010, 06:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Newbie question about DI

While you didn't install it, you will either need to have the installer come show you how to make it work(or explain why it doesn't), or you will need to dig in and investigate the wiring. I would think the installer would be expected to spend some time with you and help get the system going(if you are the instructor, then you are part of the "system") Spend some time with the C24 manual and trace how it is connected to the 96IO's(both in AND out). Sorry that I can't help more.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2010, 07:02 PM
SpongeBob SpongeBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central VA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Newbie question about DI

The inputs to the preamps in the C|24 appear in two groups of 8 balanced inputs (1-8 and 9-16) on the back panel. Each group of inputs has a separate DB-25 connector & cable ... one for mic and one for line level inputs.

These are labeled as follows ..

Mic In 1-8
Line/DI In 1-8
Mic In 9-16
Line/DI In 9-16

As you have already discovered, the input source (mic or line) can be selected for each channel using the Mic/Line/DI control on the top panel of the C|24.

It's likely that you plugged the guitar into the (DB-25) cable going to the Mic input, not the Line/DI input.
__________________
Bob

PT10 HD Native (10.2.0), 96 I/Os, C24, Mac Pro (10.6.8 / 16GB)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2010, 11:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Newbie question about DI

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpongeBob View Post
The inputs to the preamps in the C|24 appear in two groups of 8 balanced inputs (1-8 and 9-16) on the back panel. Each group of inputs has a separate DB-25 connector & cable ... one for mic and one for line level inputs.

These are labeled as follows ..

Mic In 1-8
Line/DI In 1-8
Mic In 9-16
Line/DI In 9-16

As you have already discovered, the input source (mic or line) can be selected for each channel using the Mic/Line/DI control on the top panel of the C|24.

It's likely that you plugged the guitar into the (DB-25) cable going to the Mic input, not the Line/DI input.
Aha Now I remember, and yes, I went thru this same issue a year ago on a friend's C24 setup(he paid for a "pro" setup as he is computer illiterate).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie question IIICISCOIII General Discussion 6 02-20-2010 04:31 PM
Old Newbie question..sorry...... Anjin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2007 05:10 PM
Newbie Question #3 epiphany_79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-26-2005 10:41 AM
Two question from newbie plugmoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2005 09:30 AM
newbie question re:FCP and PT All Ears Post - Surround - Video 1 12-16-2002 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com