Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:54 PM
remoman remoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Question PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

Has anyone installed Win 7 SP1 with Pro Tools 9? I am setting up a new system and want to know if PT is compatable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,415
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

I'm waiting a while. If you wanna take the plunge, just have a backup plan. Mine is to clone the system drive. That way, if anything goes sour with the update, I can swap a drive and be back to work in the time it takes to shut down and reboot. If you don't own Acronis True Image 11 yet, go get it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:20 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by remoman View Post
Has anyone installed Win 7 SP1 with Pro Tools 9? I am setting up a new system and want to know if PT is compatable?
I'm another one waiting until PT needs it. No sense in it for me until then.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:30 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

It definitely works, but, your not missing anything. And make sure you do a back up plan. Service pack updates are pretty invasive if it screws up pt it's not always easy to fix without a back up.I have run it for some light mixing but haven't put it through it's paces since the update.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2011, 04:26 AM
sofakat sofakat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago burbs
Posts: 24
Smile Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

Didnt mean to do it, but I did, and no problems so far, PT 9 has been rock solid in every way so far, Clean, full 9.01 install, on a clean drive,did everything by the book..4 weeksrunning hard,,, not a hickup...
This Is the best version since 7 , for me, NO Issues at all..
I would love to have tilt wheel Horz. scrolling back,Is there any one who has that working?
I would like to thanks all the great people ,for all the great info,,

I-7
Giabyte MB
12 gig Ram
3 WD black Hd
002 rack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2011, 05:01 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

No What was I thinking Moment Here. AVID Pro Tools 9.0.1 and Windows 7 64bit SP1 running great on my system.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:43 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

Running SP1 here with PT9.0.1 for a few days now. No troubles.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2019.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2011, 09:31 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

I have installed it but it didnt change a thing, pt feels still like a time bomb, each click might lead to a crash or not.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:23 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

if you've been keeping your system up to date with windows update the SP will do almost nothing. it's mostly just a cumulative update.

nothing invasive here. no major new features. there's one small change that wasn't previously made in other updates and that seems to work just fine with PT9.

so, not missing much, but reports are no problems with installing it.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2011, 11:40 AM
rosiegsm rosiegsm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newark
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT9 with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) ?

I'm having desperate trouble attempting to load PT9 student edition on my daughter's laptop running Windows 7 (SP1).

I have managed to transfer her license onto the Ilok.

It already has Sibelius running fine on it. Once I eventually manage to load PT, Sibelius hangs and does not load and PT9 does not launch either.

The first time I attempted to load PT9 it caused so much havoc to other software e.g. Itunes and Windows media player that I eventually restored the system back to it's out of the box configuration and rebuilt it back to SP1 windows update.

I want to just produce a system such that PT9 is standalone on the laptop, so that she can use it to work on her A level projects.

Lap top spec Windows Home Premium (64bit), HP pavilion DV7-4141sa laptop 2,4ghz AMD Turion II dual core p540 processor, 4Gb ram, 500Gb hard drive,
as described at :-
http://www.johnlewis.com/231132826/Product.aspx

I am not a techie, just a father pulling his hair out!

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in anticipation.

Graham Morris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
windows xp service pack 3 rogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-10-2009 05:22 PM
Windows XP Service Pack 3 sunburst79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-28-2007 09:45 AM
Windows XP Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2 Does it matter? Billy57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2007 08:37 PM
Windows XP Service Pack 2 and LE 5.3.1 baugh05 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-12-2005 12:43 PM
Windows Service Pack 2 ------ HELP!!!! T Brown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-31-2004 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com