Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2018, 02:30 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default stuck at 256 buffer

Hi. In the newly installed 2018.10 on Win 10, I am stuck with 256 buffer w 002 rack. I know it is OLD, but could change buffer with 2018.4. 2018.10 works well on OS 10.13.6 - haven't tried Mojave yet.
Any ideas? Thanks.
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2018, 02:46 AM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Default Re: stuck at 256 buffer

When you say you are stuck with 256 buffer, does that mean you can see other options for the buffer size but it won't change? or 256 is the only option shown?

If it's the latter, in my experience the problem is usually Windows or some software is using the interface and blocking Pro Tools from changing the buffer size. Maybe try disabling the 002r in windows sound settings (both in the playback devices and recording devices tab) and see if you get more options for the buffer.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2019.5 on Windows 10 1709
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2018, 03:04 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: stuck at 256 buffer

Yes, 256 was the only option I had. I took your advice and uninstalled / reinstalled the 003 driver and that fixed it, so a big THANK YOU!
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2018, 09:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: stuck at 256 buffer

This is usually because Windows is trying to use your interface as its "Default Playback Device". Set that to use the on-board sound card to avoid this hardware conflict
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
h/w buffer stuck at 256 PT 11 harryk Pro Tools 11 11 07-04-2015 07:19 AM
Buffer stuck on 256 mattytoldhatty Pro Tools 11 7 02-19-2015 07:04 PM
002R ASIO stuck at 1024 buffer problem zolko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-28-2014 02:52 AM
Buffer size stuck ? bonzerboy Pro Tools 11 7 11-26-2013 08:43 PM
Mbox 3 Buffer Stuck At 256? ThaStartGate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-14-2012 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com