Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2011, 12:29 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 554
Default Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

PLEASE. Can't believe there isn't one yet. No one working at Avid has had the pain of having to go back and forth a 100 times a day?
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 2018.3 HD_OSX 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2011, 01:23 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intransit View Post
PLEASE. Can't believe there isn't one yet. No one working at Avid has had the pain of having to go back and forth a 100 times a day?
Hi,

what about using shift/r while in matrix(midi) editor ?
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:55 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 554
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

[QUOTE=Hanswurstlsepp;1835544]Hi,

what about using shift/r while in matrix(midi) editor ?[/QUOTE

Thanks! I feel stupid now. It works a little funny but at least there is something.
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 2018.3 HD_OSX 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2011, 04:00 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

[QUOTE=Intransit;1835583]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Hi,

what about using shift/r while in matrix(midi) editor ?[/QUOTE

Thanks! I feel stupid now. It works a little funny but at least there is something.
Pleaaaaseeee - no need to feel stupid. Glad could help a bit.
Got lots of help at the DUC, too
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:08 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

I would still like to see a record button in the MIDI Editor, if only to know whether or not you're recording.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2011, 11:37 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
I would still like to see a record button in the MIDI Editor, if only to know whether or not you're recording.
+1
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2011, 01:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

A Record icon like Pencil Enable in the MEW Track List might be the way to go.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2011, 02:19 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
+1
I've often thought this would be a nice addition too, EXCEPT - what would you do if you were editing multiple tracks in the window? Would ALL the tracks go into record?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2011, 02:20 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I've often thought this would be a nice addition too, EXCEPT - what would you do if you were editing multiple tracks in the window? Would ALL the tracks go into record?
A Record-Enable button in the MIDI editor should work just like the Solo and Mute buttons. That is, it would affect only the tracks being shown. So, for example, if you want to record on only the Piano track, then show only the Piano track, and hide all others.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track? DrFord macOS 9 06-15-2015 05:20 PM
midi track record turns off all other midi/instrument tracks delay comp holyspicoli Virtual Instruments 4 07-18-2013 06:14 AM
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Record Enable Tracks chuckgreenjr Pro Tools 10 6 05-31-2012 08:33 AM
Midi Tracks - how do I record enable mutliple midi tracks? ram1500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 04:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com