Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2011, 04:00 PM
jgbsound jgbsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 51
Unhappy ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5?

Okay so everything was going along swimmingly, when suddenly Protools shortcut keys fail to respond.

I tried:
Restarting the system.
Deleting my ProTools preferences and restarting and still nothing! Has anyone had the same problem and solved it?

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

JGB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2011, 04:19 PM
jgbsound jgbsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 51
Default Re: ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5?

Another bit of info:

All other projects seem to have properly working shortcut keys, just this project is affected!

JGB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:02 AM
howstherice howstherice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5?

This is and old thread so maybe you already found a solution...

But what shortcut keys specifically are not functioning? all of them?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2011, 11:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5?

and have you checked to see that keyboard focus is enabled?(the little yellow A-Z box in the upper right corner).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2011, 02:19 PM
barry.a.stephen barry.a.stephen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5?

Where do I look for these ProTools preferences to delete them? That may be part of the problem I'm having
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2011, 01:08 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by barry.a.stephen View Post
Where do I look for these ProTools preferences to delete them? That may be part of the problem I'm having

For Windows: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VG3TxshRU7Q

For Mac: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mj2fJHOz8GA
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressed some keys now shortcut keys wont work (T,R to zoom etc) Falcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-11-2016 10:49 AM
ProTools SE has disabled MacBook headphone jack? acvdmlac Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 07-07-2012 04:20 PM
Spotlight and Find command disabled by Protools? Zownd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-05-2008 07:59 AM
ProTools suddenly exits... almamater 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-03-2005 12:42 AM
firewire disabled by protools LE 6.0.1 visionmachine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-01-2003 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com