Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2009, 05:56 AM
cleverwon cleverwon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

I upgraded to PT 8 from PT 7 on mac osx, and my command 8 isnt recognized at all. I uninstalled PT and reinstalled it and still nothing.

I was originally using it with PT 7 on a pc running Windows xp, but i switched to mac. it didnt work when i initially installed PT 7 before the upgrade either.
Edit/Delete Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2009, 08:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

Have you configured it properly in the Setups>Peripherals>MIDI Controllers window?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:09 PM
cleverwon cleverwon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

um im not sure what to set. im new to mac and midi.

currently under setup - peripherals - midi controllers, everything is set to none.

I just set #1 to command 8, and i set receive from command 8 port 1 and send from command 8 port 3. im guessing here. but it still doesnt work.

please help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2009, 07:27 PM
cleverwon cleverwon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

i can get pt to play and stop using command 8 now, but the screen still says command 8 offline. and i get a pt popup that says it is unable to communicate with command i8.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2009, 09:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

Instructions for installation can be found in the Command|8 Guide, available here:

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...&categoryid=37
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2009, 07:08 AM
cleverwon cleverwon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

Ok it works now!!! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2009, 09:20 PM
DUB13 DUB13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you configured it properly in the Setups>Peripherals>MIDI Controllers window?

What are the correct settings in the Peripherals menu for PT8 Le & Command|8? [on Vista]

Since upgrading to PT8, I cant get the Command|8 to work [sits in offline mode]

I installed the Command|8 drivers etc when the option was available in the PT8 set-up before the install starts.


In the Peripherals, Command|8 shows up, but after it is set it still does not work. I have restarted PT and power cycled C8 etc but still no go.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2009, 09:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DUB13 View Post
What are the correct settings in the Peripherals menu for PT8 Le & Command|8? [on Vista]

Since upgrading to PT8, I cant get the Command|8 to work [sits in offline mode]

I installed the Command|8 drivers etc when the option was available in the PT8 set-up before the install starts.


In the Peripherals, Command|8 shows up, but after it is set it still does not work. I have restarted PT and power cycled C8 etc but still no go.
I see you've posted the same question in two threads, so I'll ask the same question - how did you 'set it' exactly? Did you follow the instructions in the Command|8 Guide, linked above?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2010, 08:11 AM
CyrilJohn CyrilJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT 8 Wont recognize COmmand 8

I have got the same problem,

But when I wanted to check the links they are no longer available because they're on the old digidesign site,

Could you provide a working link how to solve the problem?

I have already tried to reinstall but didn't help.

Thank you

Windows 7
PT 8.04 LE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont recognize my Mbox Pro. Please Help. Leonidas33 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 04-17-2012 03:35 PM
PowerMac wont Recognize Mbox 2 pfrg999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-01-2011 09:59 PM
Pro tools LE 8 wont recognize mbox 2 khammon11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2010 10:07 AM
OSX 10.5.5 wont recognize Oxygen 8, anyone? SurroundPro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-08-2009 11:53 AM
I really need help with this. PT wont recognize media drive greensombrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-19-2007 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com