Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:04 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Pan missing from Dock

I have the same issue with pan on the dock.
I looked and looked last night and it just was no where to be found.
I WAS on a very old session, so that could be it.
I have the latest and greatest everything except I do NOT have Catalina.
Luckily my Artist Mix works fine for Pan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:05 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pan

Also, I brought up the Pro Tools 1 band EQ and there was no knob for Q, just frequency and gain.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2019, 09:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,219
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
Also, I brought up the Pro Tools 1 band EQ and there was no knob for Q, just frequency and gain.
Hit the Sel button next to the Freq knob (this is the same for all EQs)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:27 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Hit the Sel button next to the Freq knob (this is the same for all EQs)
I did not know that.
I have only been using surfaces for a short period of time and still use the mouse more than the surface as I learn.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface Marco Bernardo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-22-2017 10:20 AM
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 10-01-2016 09:20 AM
Missing Q Parameter on Channel Strip Through Dock? barden Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 09-26-2016 01:06 AM
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 08:39 AM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com