Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2017, 02:34 AM
anttontxo anttontxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Usurbil, Basque Country
Posts: 5
Default Virtual instruments (AAX plug-ins) not showing in PT 10.3.10 (mac)

Hi there,

I don't know if this is the place for this thread, but I would appreciate someone's help in this fight I have been taking for weeks...

Problem: Some virtual instruments are not showing in the inserts. The AVID ones are OK, also NI Absynth is OK. But some others don't appear, e.g: Ezdrummer, EZkeys, Amplitube... (see picture attached)


Info:
- I tried reinstalling everything, thrashing PT preferences... nothing.
- The AAX are in the correct path folder: Macintosh HD/library/application support/Avid/audio/plugins (see attached picture)
- I selected the AAX option when installing the plug-ins.
- When loading PT the missing plugins are shown together with the working ones. (see attached picture of the loading small window)
- All of them works OK in Standalone or Cubase AI6.

Any idea what I am missing?

Thank you very much for your help!

Antton

Equipment: Pro Tools 10.3.10HD (no TDM) / Mac os x 10.7.5 Lion
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Not all AAX showing.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	55.6 KB
ID:	8500   Click image for larger version

Name:	AAX plugins folder.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	63.5 KB
ID:	8501   Click image for larger version

Name:	All plugins loaded starting up.png
Views:	0
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	8502  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:37 AM
anttontxo anttontxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Usurbil, Basque Country
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual instruments (AAX plug-ins) not showing in PT 10.3.10 (mac)

Sorry for the mess. I found out that I was looking in the MONO virtual instrument, so when I created a track with STEREO virtual instrument, all my VI that were missing are there.

Thanks to Musicman691!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments not showing up in Pro Tools 12.4 hp24 Virtual Instruments 2 03-24-2016 05:13 PM
No virtual instruments showing up after installation Tenorman Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 08-10-2014 01:48 PM
Virtual Instruments Not showing up in PT10 undermyumbrella Virtual Instruments 4 12-30-2013 05:25 PM
Plug-in and virtual instruments Hugo2 General Discussion 1 12-02-2013 05:31 PM
New A.I.R. - Virtual Instruments 5 Plug-In Boxed Set BPlayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-18-2007 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com