Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2014, 07:25 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,814
Default Yosemite and PT10

Using a beta version of Apple's new OS, Yosemite, very early initial tests are positive. PT10.3.7 opened right up and so did my test session. Playback was smooth, similar to SL and Mavericks. That's a good start.

This is a test computer - not a work computer - so anyone who just blew a fuse reading about this unqualified configuration can relax. I'd never install this on a work system, not yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2014, 09:23 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

uninstaller working?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2014, 11:10 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,814
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
uninstaller working?
Haven't tried that - I imagine it's the same as Mavericks though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2014, 04:22 PM
thegame15 thegame15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

I haven't tested Pro Tools on Yosemite, but I can say that the Mbox 2 drivers work the same way as they did on Mavericks with USB hub (Intel Core 2 Duo systems), I did have some success without the hub, but success rate was not to good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2014, 01:05 AM
Simsy Simsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Hi

I have Yosemite on my mac book and wanted to install pro-tools onto it to test but it won't let me. The installer says that I need Mac OS 10.7.4 and higher! (Which of course Yosemite is). Is there anyway round this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2014, 07:26 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,814
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simsy View Post
Hi

I have Yosemite on my mac book and wanted to install pro-tools onto it to test but it won't let me. The installer says that I need Mac OS 10.7.4 and higher! (Which of course Yosemite is). Is there anyway round this?
That's odd.

I'm afraid I couldn't offer any assistance -- I upgraded to Yosemite w/ ProTools already installed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:38 PM
Red58 Red58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 50
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simsy View Post
Hi

I have Yosemite on my mac book and wanted to install pro-tools onto it to test but it won't let me. The installer says that I need Mac OS 10.7.4 and higher! (Which of course Yosemite is). Is there anyway round this?
Yep me too! Exact same thing.
__________________
Bob's yer Uncle...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Gatekeeper in action
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2014, 08:57 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Don't know if it is relevant here, but when I tried to install PT 9 on my infamous laptop with only 1.5 GB of RAM, I got a message saying it required 2 GB of RAM, but when I clicked "OK" (or whatever) it went ahead and installed...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2014, 09:17 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Default Re: Yosemite and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simsy View Post
Hi

I have Yosemite on my mac book and wanted to install pro-tools onto it to test but it won't let me. The installer says that I need Mac OS 10.7.4 and higher! (Which of course Yosemite is). Is there anyway round this?
Did you have a backup your Mavericks disc? If so, clone your startup disc with Mavericks (and Pro Tools), then instal Yosemite over that.
__________________
macOS Catalina 10.15.4
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, Mid 2014
16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2019.12
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSX Yosemite is coming this Fall! TiPo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 34 07-04-2016 10:22 AM
Yosemite - new OSX version musicman691 General Discussion 50 09-19-2014 03:39 PM
Apple's Yosemite and Audio Post Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 6 07-25-2014 02:38 PM
OSX Yosemite This Fall Ferret Pro Tools 11 6 07-12-2014 07:25 AM
Project 2 on G4 Yosemite? Songdahl General Discussion 1 10-01-1999 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com