Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2013, 12:02 AM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 231
Default Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

I have a Mac Pro and have my Operating System and Applications/including Protools 11 on one of the hard drives. In the past I had simply made clones of my harddrive for back purposes and they have worked perfectly. Now I notice that in using Superduper for cloning that Protools 11 seems to have serious bugs on the clone, i.e. the plugin presets are no available, template option is gone, just to name a few.

Does anybody out here use a cloning strategy for backup? If so wha cloning software do you use and are you experiencing problems?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2013, 12:16 AM
WarrenG WarrenG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

Carbon Copy Cloner. Works, simple as that...
__________________
Best regards
Warren
Website
FaceBook
MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2013, 02:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarrenG View Post
Carbon Copy Cloner. Works, simple as that...
+1
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2013, 08:06 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,729
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightsun View Post
...
Does anybody out here use a cloning strategy for backup? If so wha cloning software do you use and are you experiencing problems?
Disk Utility (apple's free application) will do block-level or file-level clones very easily - it's what I use for all my system level clones (weekly). For daily incremental backups I have one-button scripts automated in Synchronize Pro X. I tried Super Duper but got tired of all the errors.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2013, 11:39 PM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

I will give these approaches a try. Thanks for the advice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2013, 09:23 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

I've used all the above recommendations and they all work.
However currently I see nothing wrong with using TimeMachine.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2013, 12:00 AM
WarrenG WarrenG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlongo View Post
I've used all the above recommendations and they all work.
However currently I see nothing wrong with using TimeMachine.
Some time ago I upgraded the hard drive in my MBP. Only CCC worked; both SuperDuper and Time Machine, even though both said they had successfully restored data, wouldn't boot afterwards.
Before any software/OS upgrade I always CCC my boot drive. I use Time Machine for the rest.
__________________
Best regards
Warren
Website
FaceBook
MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2013, 06:22 PM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

thanks everybody
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2013, 09:06 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,734
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

Yeah I love ccc
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2013, 01:44 AM
Hugo.K Hugo.K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cloning Hard drives with MacPro

I experienced also some serious problems after cloning my HD with CCC (Carbon Copy Cloner). I was cloning my HD to an external, just for backup and safety. Before cloning Protools 10 and 11 worked perfectly. After cloning Protools 11 did startup, but it couldn't load any session, to be short; Protools 11 was completely corrupted. Protools 10 didn't have any problems, strange! Of course I un and reinstalled all the software, but even that didn't work. Bugger, I was out of options. Thought that I had to reinstall my complete OS. But: it was far more simple, I had to startup from the clone and after that startup from my internal HD again and everything is functioning fine again.

Strange!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Appropriate use of MacPro drives manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-17-2010 07:09 PM
Cloning Hard Drive Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 06-02-2010 08:53 PM
Portable hard drives vs. desktop hard drives NHH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-02-2009 07:29 AM
Can't open PTLE after cloning my Hard Drive bcorkery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2009 10:08 PM
MacPro Glyph Firewire drives - 800/400? tpthai2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-18-2008 10:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com